Chapter # PRIVACY ISSUES in an ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINE
[…] See Albright 1942 at 26. “The very notion of exercising coercion and improper influence absolutely died out of the country.” See supra note 3, at 24, quoting Francis S. Dutton of South Australia in J. H. Wigmore’s THE AUSTRALIAN BALLOT SYSTEM (2nd ed., Boston, 1889) at 15-23. 6 For example, The Delaware Supreme Court recognized that the Delaware’s constitutional language amounts to an “implied constitutional requirement of a secret ballot.” Brennan v. Black, 34 Del. Ch. 380 at 402. (1954). 7 See W. Va. Const. Art. IV, §2 8 “In all elections by the people, the mode of voting shall be by ballot; but the voter shall be A ONST left free to vote by either open, sealed or secret ballot, as he may elect.” (W. V . C . #. Privacy Issues in an Electronic Voting Machine 3 constitutions do not list “secret” balloting or “secrecy” of elections and/or ballots explicitly.