GOLDMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY
[…] 730 F.3d 1, 10 (1st Cir. 2013) (upholding lower court’s decision to deny return where lower court reasoned that return focused on the interest of the child and not just on what is equitable between petitioner and respondent); see also Pérez-Vera, Explanatory Report at ¶ 29 (“[T]he interest of the child in not being removed from its habitual residence without sufficient guarantees of its stability in the new environment, gives way before the primary interest of any person in not being exposed to physical or psychological danger or being placed in an intolerable situation.”). 264 Convention at art. 12 (emphasis added). 265 22 U.S.C.A. § 9003(e)(2)(B). 266 Id. 267 22 U.S.C.A. §§ 9003(b), (f)(3) (defining “commencement of proceedings” from Article 12 as “filing a petition for the relief sought in any court which has jurisdiction . . . and which is authorized to exercise its jurisdiction in the place where the child is located at the time the petition is filed.”). See also Blondin v. Dubois, 189 F.3d 240, 247–48 (2d Cir. 1999) (referring to date petition was filed); Muhlenkamp v. Blizzard, 521 F. Supp. 2d 1140, 1152 (E.D. Wash. 2007) (the one-year period is measured from when the petition was filed in court); Belay v.