GOLDMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY
[…] It is important to note, however, that the Hague Convention does not include a best interests standard, and although courts may look to statutes to guide them in appointing an attorney or guardian ad litem, such an appointment does not expand the return inquiry to the best interests of the child. However, the attorney for the child or guardian ad litem may

102 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1202(a) (McKinney) (“The court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative.”). 103 N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 241; 22 N.Y.C.R.R. 7.2(d) (stating that “the attorney for the child must zealously advocate the child’s position”). See also Mark T. v. Joyanna U., 64 A.D.3d 1092, 1095, 882 N.Y.S.2d 773 (N.Y. App.