GOLDMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY
[…] Silverman, 338 F.3d 886, 893 (8th Cir. 2003) (holding that when the state court custody determination addressed only matters of state custody law and did not address issues arising under the Hague Convention, the federal appellate court was not required to uphold the state court ruling because that ruling was not entitled to full faith and credit, did not invoke protection pursuant to issue or claim preclusion, and was not subject to the Rooker- Feldman Doctrine). 33 See 22 U.S.C.A. § 9002(8) (defining “State” to mean “the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States”). 34 Diorinou, 237 F.3d at 143 (“Even if the limited scope of [ICARA] implies a legislative preference not to extend formal full faith and credit recognition to foreign judgments, we see nothing in ICARA or its legislative history to indicate that Congress wanted to bar the courts of this country