GOLDMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY
[…] Lozano v. Montoya Alvarez, 134 S. Ct. 1224 (2014). 163 Guzzo v. Cristofano, 719 F.3d 100, 109 (2d Cir. 2013) (citations omitted); see also Larbie v. Larbie, 690 F.3d 295, 306 (5th Cir. 2012). 164 Hofmann v. Sender, 716 F.3d 282, 292 (2d Cir. 2013); see also Berezowsky v. Ojeda, 765 F.3d 456, 466 n.7 (5th Cir. 2014). 165 Blondin v. Dubois, 238 F.3d 153, 158 (2d Cir. 2001); see also Simcox v. Simcox, 511 F.3d 594, 601 (6th Cir. 2007). 166 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(c) (McKinney) (“The appellate division shall review questions of law and questions of fact on an appeal from a judgment or order . . . .”). 167 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5501(b) (McKinney).

31

PART II. CONSIDERING DOMESTIC VIOLENCE IN A HAGUE CONVENTION CASE

This section provides non-exhaustive guidance and some context on the impact family violence has in a Return Case under the Hague Convention.