GOLDMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 901(a). See also N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 4540-4543 (McKinney) (governing authentication in New York state court of relevant decisions or agreements). Importantly, Article 8 of the Convention permits inclusion of “an authenticated copy of any relevant decision or agreement,” but under Article 30, any application in accordance with the terms of the Convention and any documents or other information attached to the application are admissible with no reference to authentication. See also 22 U.S.C.A. § 9005 (“[N]o authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.”). For more on Authentication see Part I, § 5.9.1 infra. 75 Convention at art. 8.

15