GOLDMAN SCHOOL OF PUBLIC POLICY
[…] Kovalchuk, 445 F.3d 280, 287 (3d Cir. 2006). 4 Elisa Pérez-Vera, Explanatory Report on the 1980 Hague Child Abduction Convention, ¶ 11 (1982) [hereinafter Pérez-Vera, Explanatory Report] (“[T]he situations envisaged are those which derive from the use of force to establish artificial jurisdictional links . . . with a view to obtaining custody of a child.”), full text attached hereto as Appendix D. See also International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 22 U.S.C.A. § 9001(a)(2) (“Persons should not be permitted to obtain custody of children by virtue of their wrongful removal or retention.”); Department of State Public Notice 957, Hague International Child Abduction Convention, Text and Legal Analysis, 51 Fed.