Litigating International Child Abduction Cases Under the Hague Convention
[…] (f) Witnesses (Including Experts)

As a factual matter, the showing that a petitioner must make to establish a case of

wrongful removal is straightforward.308 The showing a respondent is required to make,

302 See March v. Levine, 249 F.3d at 475 (citing Hague Convention, art. 18 (“The provisions of this Chapter [pertaining to return of children] do not limit the power of a judicial or administrative authority to order the return of the child at any time.”)). 303 See Hague Convention, art. 14. 304 See 42 U.S.C. § 11605 (“[N]o authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.”). 305 March v. Levine, 249 F.3d 462, 474-75 (6th Cir. 2001). 306 Holder v. Holder, 2003 WL 24091906, at *1 (W.D. Wash.