Litigating International Child Abduction Cases Under the Hague Convention
[…] policy defense, but it is rarely used. Like the grave risk defense, the public policy defense must

be proven by clear and convincing evidence.160

In addition to these acceptable defenses, respondent’s counsel may also raise a “best

interests of the child” defense, but this is not a legitimate defense under the Hague Convention.

Though it is not an acceptable defense, counsel should nonetheless be prepared for it.

The affirmative defenses specified in the Hague Convention are construed narrowly.

ICARA § 11601(a)(4) explicitly states that “[c]hildren who are wrongfully removed or retained

within the meaning of the Convention are to be promptly returned unless one of the narrow

exceptions set forth in the Convention applies.”161 Courts have recognized that the exceptions to

the Convention are “narrow.”162

Even if one of the affirmative defenses applies, the ultimate power to return the child still

remains in the discretion of the court. Article 18 of the Convention states that “[t]he provisions