Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Taking into account this ordinary meaning of the word "vice" in such connections, I find it hard to see why it is not the plain meaning of the initial clause of the "Presidential inability" provision that the Vice President is merely "to act as President" in thr "Case" (or cases) that provision first puts The Vice President, I think, was not, in any "Case," intended "to become President," or "succeed to the Presidency" The correctness of this conclusion is well borne out by another, earlier pro- vision of the Constitution: the provision, in section 3 or article I, for the Senate's 108 PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY choosing their Presiding Officer in certain circumstances. This provision reads as follows: "The Senate shall chuse * * * a President pro tempore, in the Absence of the Vice President, or when he shall exercise the Office of President of the United States." It will be observed that, in all the cases covered by this provision, the Vice President is still "the Vice President": he is not spoken of as "becoming Presi- dent," or as "succeeding to that office," but, rather, as "exercising the office of President" as "Vice President."