Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] This question, also. must be decided by provisions of the Constitution other than the one you quote, since that provision is, again, not in itself determinative. Another provision of the Constitution which, though it does not provide for an actual duty in the premises on the part of Congress, nevertheless seems to me to bear directly upon this matter is the provision in section 1 of article II, that "the Congress may determine the Time of chusing the [Presidential] Elec- tors, and the Day on which they shall give their Votes; which Day shall be the same throughout the United States." The provision, it will be noted, is merely permissive and does not, in terms, purport to give power; yet the determination of the matters to which the provision relates-subject, of course, to any more particular provisions on the subject that the Constitution may contain-certainly seems to