Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] I

I shall begin with your first question "What was intended by the term "inability" as used in article 2, section 1, clause 6, of the Constitution? Shall a definition be enacted into law? If so, will you set forth a workable definition? Shall such a definition encompass physical and mental disability as well as the duration thereof?" 106 PRESIDENTIAL INABILITY

In my judgment, "Inability" is the blanket, catch-all term of this provision of the Constitution. "Death," "Resignation," and "Removal from office"-which last, by the terms of section 4 of article II, can occur only "on Impeachment for, and conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors"- are all terms that are definite and specific in coverage The term "inability," on the other hand, is general: it covers every instance in which a President is unable, for any reason whatsoever, "to disehaige the Powers and Duties of fhis] Office"; or, I should suppose, any important part of