Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] Mr. FRELINGHUYSEN. I do not mean to imply that the Judiciary Committee should be deprived of its authority. I think it is unfortu- nate that no action by any committee of Congress was taken after the death of President Roosevelt. Much of the confusion which has existed throughout the years with respect to Presidental inability can be attributed to the inter- pretation which has been accorded a companion section of the Presidential succession clause of the Constitution. Article II, section 1, clause 6, of the Constitution reads as follows: In case of the removal of the President from office, or of his death, resignation, or inability to discharge the powers and duties of the said Office, the same shall devolve on the Vice President, and the Congress may by law provide for the case of removal, death, resignation or inabihty, both of the President and Vice President, declaring what officer shall then act as President, and such officer shall act accordingly, until the disability be removed, or a President shall be elected. To date there have been seven cases of vacancy in the Presidency, all due to the death of the incumbent.