Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] In his New York Times column of February 3, 1956, Mr. Arthur Krock did me the honor to say that this plan seemed "viable both legally and politically." Although Mr. Krock, as we saw this morning, now has his own plan. The feature of the plan which is, so far as I know, novel, is the method of selecting the persons who are to make the determinations of Presidential inability and of removal of that inability. They are to be chosen by the Supreme Court, under the provision of article II, section 2, clause 2, of the Constitution, which, after providing for appointments by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, goes on to say: "but the Congress may by Law vest the Appointment of such inferior Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Depart- ments." Now this clause of the Constitution assumes the need for three alter- nate modes of making appointments, and empowers Congress to choose among them.