Fordham Law School FLASH: The Fordham Law Archive of Scholarship and History
[…] "SEc. 5. The Congress may by law implement the foregoing sections of this article. "SEC. 6. The Congress may by law provide for the case of removal, death, resignation, or inability, both of the President and Vice President, declaring what officer shall then act as President, and such officer shall act accordingly, until the disability be removed, or a President shall be elected. "SEC. 7. Clause 6 of section 1 of article II of the Constitution of the United States is hereby repealed. "SEC.8. This article shall not apply to any person holding the office of Presi- dent when this article was proposed by the Congress. "SEC. 9. This article shall be inoperative unless it shall have been ratified as an amendment to the Constitution by the legislatures of three-fourths of the several States within seven years from the date of its submision."