Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 7 Issue 4 Fall 1976 Illinois Article 6 Symposium
[…] In In re Lamb, 61 Ill. 2d 383, 336 N.E.2d 753 (1975) the minor defendant was left handcuffed to a wall and sitting in a chair all night. The court did not find that this activity influenced the voluntariness of his confession in that the defendant had been allowed to sleep off and on throughout the night. 308. In People v. Wilson, 16 Ill. App. 3d 473, 306 N.E.2d 626 (1st Dist. 1974), the court maintained that extended incummunicado questioning is inherently coercive, and should be considered in the totality of circumstances surrounding the confession. 309. ILL. REV. STAT. ch. 38, § 103-2 (1975) provides: "Persons in custody shall be treated humanely and provided with proper food, shelter and, if required, medical treatment." In People v. Wilson, 16 Ill. App. 3d 473, 306 N.E.2d 626 (1st Dist. 1974), the court commented that lack of food must be considered in relation to the voluntariness of a confession.