Masthead Logo Fordham Urban Law Journal
[…] A. Lesser Approaches Short of abandoning the exclusionary rule altogether, there are at least three ways in which we could try to address the rule’s infringement upon jurors’ deliberative autonomy. First, we could ensure that jurors’ participation in the exclusionary rule’s operation is both knowing and voluntary. Ordinarily, a judge instructs jurors prior to trial merely that they must disregard all evidence that the judge rules inadmissible and must

102 See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2006) (“It is . . . the policy of the United States that all citizens . . . shall have an obligation to serve as jurors when summoned for that purpose.”); id. § 1864(b) (authorizing fines, , or both for citizens who disobey a summons to appear for jury service). 103 See KANT, supra note __, at 52, 54. 104 See supra notes __ and accompanying text (discussing agency denial). 105 United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 907 (1984).