Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] On count three, the defendant waived his right to a and, follow- ing a bench trial, the district court ordered forfeiture of $15,000.131 The district court found that the entire $357,144 was "involved in" the offense and therefore subject to forfeiture under § 982(a) (1). In fact, § 982 (a) (1) calls for the forfeiture of the entire amount of undeclared money, but the district court refused to do so, finding that the money was the proceeds of lawful activities' 32 and that the respondent will-

127 See Brief for the United States, Bajakajian (No. 96-1487). 128 Section 5316(a) provides: [A] person or an agent or bailee of the person shall file a report... when the person, agent, or bailee knowingly- (1) transports, is about to transport, or has transported, monetary in- struments of more then $10,000 at one time- (A) from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States;... 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a) (1994). 129 "A person willfully violating this subchapter.., shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years or both." 31 U.S.C. § 5322(a) (1994). 130 "The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in viola- tion of