The Confrontation Clause and the New "Primary Purpose Test" in Domestic Violence Cases; Davis V Washington, 126 S
[…] Washington.3 7 It used the case to address troubling issues related to the Sixth Amendment's Confrontation Clause that remained after its 2004 decision in 27 Id; IND. CODE § 35-42-2-1.3 (2000) ("A person who knowingly or intentionally touches an individual who (1) is or was a spouse of the other person ... in a rude, insolvent, or angry manner that results in bodily injury .... "). 28 Davis, 126 S. Ct. at 2272; IND. R. EvID. 803 (1) (1994) ("Present sense impression.