Wyoming Law Review
[…] Crawford,541 U.S. at 38-40. As evidence at Michael's trial, the prosecutor entered Sylvia's tape-recorded statement to the police under the State's "hearsay exception against penal interest." Id. at 40; WASH. R. EVID. 804(b)(3) (identical to Federal Rule of Evidence 804(b)(3)). Washington State marital privilege law barred Sylvia from testifying, though it allowed a spouse's out-of-court statement to be admitted under a hearsay exception. Crawford, 541 U.S. at 40; State v. Burden, 841 P.2d 758, 760 (1992); WASH. REV. CODE § 5.60.060(1) (1994) ("A husband shall not be examined for or against his wife, without the consent of the wife, nor a wife for or against her husband without the consent of the husband; nor can either during marriage or afterward, be without the consent of the other, examined as to any communication made by one to the other during marriage."). Michael refused to waive the privilege to allow his wife to testify and counsel to cross-examine her. Crawford, 541 U.S. at 40. The trial court admitted the statement into evidence despite Michael's Confrontation Clause objections, and the jury convicted Michael of assault.