Sixth Amendment Right to a Speedy Trial •Fl Delay of Over Two Years
[…] Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 515 & n.2 (1972) (quoting Klopfer v. North Carolina, 386 U.S. 213, 223 (1967». 8. Barker, 470 U.S. at 515; see also Klopfer, 386 U.S. at 222-23 (relying on holding in Pointer v. Texas, 380 U.S. 400 (1965), that Sixth Amendment protections apply to the States by virtue of the Fourteenth Amendment). 9. The due process provisions of the Constitution are especially important pro­ tections against pre-indictment delay. See U.S. CONST. amend. V ("No person shall be . deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law .... "); id. amend. XIV, § 1 ("[N]or shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law .... OJ). 10. See United States v. Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 324 (1971) (invoking Fifth Amend­ ment Due Process Clause where delay of three years between indictment and alleged illegal activity substantially prejudiced appellee's right to a fair trial); see also United States v.