PUBLIC 102-519—OCT. 25, 1992
[…] SEC. 401. RANDOM CUSTOMS INSPECTIONS FOR STOLEN AUTO- MOBILES BEING EXPORTED. Part VI of title IV of the Tariff Act of 1930 is amended by inserting after section 646 the following new sections: 19 USC 1646b. "SEC. 646A. RANDOM CUSTOMS INSPECTIONS FOR STOLEN AUTO- MOBILES BEING EXPORTED. "The Commissioner of Customs shall direct customs officers to conduct at random inspections of automobiles, and of shipping containers that may contain automobiles that are being exported, for purposes of determining whether such automobiles were stolen. "SEC. 646B. EXPORT REPORTING REQUIREMENT. 19USC1646c.