Attorney General's Title Regulations (2016)
[…] Federal departments without a delegation of the Attorney General’s authority must have title review and approval conducted by ENRD’s Land Acquisition Section, except where the Department of the Army is authorized to acquire land on behalf of another federal entity or otherwise provide land acquisition support services. The Department of the Army’s delegation of authority permits it to conduct these additional reviews. 1 40 U.S.C. § 3111(a) (“Public money may not be expended to purchase land or any interest in land unless the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to the land for the purpose for which the Federal Government is acquiring the property.”).