The (Non)Finality of Supreme Court Opinions
[…] 52

128 HARV. L. REV. ___ (forthcoming 2014) (5/21/2014 draft)

Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters (1974) At issue in Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters,224 was the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 1450, a federal statute providing that when a lawsuit is removed from state court to federal court, any injunction or order issued by the state court prior to removal “shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.”225 The district court had held the respondent labor union in contempt for violating the state court’s temporary restraining order. That order would have lapsed as a matter of state law, but the district court argued that Section 1450 provided that only the federal court could lift it.