PUBLIC LAW 101-512—NOV. 5, 1990 104 STAT. 1915
[…] SEC. 107. NATIONAL ENDOWMENT FOR THE HUMANITIES. (a) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 7(a) of the National Founda­ tion on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 956(a)) is amended by striking "a" and inserting "the". (b) AUTHORITY OF CHAIRPERSON.—Section 7(c) of the National Foundation on the Arts and the Humanities Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 956(c)) is amended— (1) in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by inserting "enter into arrangements, including contracts, grants, loans, and other forms of assistance, to" after "is authorized to", (2) in paragraph (2) by striking "(including contracts, grants, loans, and other forms of assistance)", (3) in paragraph (3)— (A) by striking "award" and all that follows through "Fellowships", and inserting "initiate and support training and workshops in the humanities