NO. 02-102  IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Although “homosexual conduct” is the title of § 21.06, it may be applied to heterosexuals, homosexuals, lesbians or bisexuals. Texas is not required to prove the sexual orientation of the persons in order to prosecute. Liability is based solely on whether persons of the same sex engaged in “deviate sexual intercourse” with each other. The statutes do not discriminate based on sex (gender). They are enforceable against a woman who engages in “deviate sexual intercourse” with another woman and a man who does so with another man.

10 Texas Penal Code § 21.06: “Homosexual Conduct: (a) A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex. (b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.”

Tex. Pen. Code § 21.01: “(1) ‘Deviate sexual intercourse’ means: (A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object.” 6

The record below consists only of two one-page probable cause affidavits filed by the arresting officers. The affidavits are identical except for the identification of the defendant [each a Petitioner herein].