Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Indeed, Section 120 of the Clean Air Actt 9 and Section 309 of the Clean Water Act"' are the intellectual offspring of Hardin's idea for

106. Id. at 1244-45. 107. See T. Schoenbaum, supra note 12, at 25. 108. Id. 109. 42 U.S.C. § 7420 (1988). Subsection (d)(2) provides in pertinent part that: The amount of the penalty which shall be assessed and collected with respect to any source under this section shall be equal to - (A) The amount determined in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator ... which is no less than the economic value which a delay in compliance beyond July 1, 1979, may have for the owner of such source, including the quarterly equivalent of the capital costs of compliance and debt service over a normal amortization period, not to exceed ten years, operation and maintenance costs foregone as a result of noncompliance, and any additional economic value which such a delay may have for the owner or operator of such source, minus (B) The amount of any expenditure made by the owner or operator of that source during any such quarter for the purpose of bringing that source into, and maintaining compliance with, such requirement, to the extent that such expenditures have not been taken into account in the calculation of the penalty under subparagraph (A). Id. (emphasis provided). 110. 33 U.S.C. § 1319 (1988). Subsection (d) provides in pertinent part: Any person who violates [the permit and effluent provisions of the Clean Water Act] shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $25,000 per day for each violation.