SESSION 402
[…] According to DOL guidance, it is also the employee’s responsibility to pay any fee

15 3056918.v1 required by the health care provider for completing a medical certification. See https://www.dol.gov/whd/fmla/employeeguide.htm.

It is important to note that employees can rely upon medical certifications from different types of health care providers. Although the regulations specify that treatment by a health care provider requires an “in person” visit, the regulations are relatively broad in terms of acceptable providers. 29 C.F.R. § 825.125(b)(4) specifies that “any health care provider from whom an employer or employer’s group health plan’s benefits manager will accept certification of the existence of a serious health condition to substantiate a claim for benefits.” In essence, employers must accept medical certifications from any health care provider covered by the employer or the employer’s health plan. See, e.g., Martin v. Fin. Asset Mgmt. Sys., No. 1:15-CV-769-SCJ, 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 222422 (N.D. Ga.