SESSION 402
[…] A workweek is time that an employee is actually required and expected to work. During the weeks an employee is not scheduled to work the employee cannot be considered to be missing work.

D. Remote Workers

The FMLA regulations state that an eligible employee under the FMLA must be “employed at a worksite where 50 or more employees are employed by the employer within 75 miles of that worksite.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.110(a)(3). The FMLA regulations do not define “worksite.” However, Section 825.111(a)(2) of the regulations, which address how to determine whether 50 employees are employed within 75 miles, states:

An employee’s personal residence is not a worksite in the case of employees, such as salespersons, who travel a sales territory and who generally leave to work and return from work to their personal residence, or employees who work at home, as under the concept of flexiplace or telecommuting. Rather, their worksite is to which they report and from which assignments are made.

Id.

In Knutson v. Air-Land Transp. Serv. Inc., No. C15-2076, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 120689 (N.D. Iowa Sep. 6, 2016) the employee was a truck driver with no fixed worksite. The employee claimed that the employer terminated him to prevent him from taking a second medical leave for potentially upcoming heart surgery. The employee asserted that he worked at or reported to a facility with over 50 employees in a 75-mile radius and thus would have been eligible for FMLA-covered leave. The employer claimed he worked at a different facility without a sufficient number of employees to be covered by the FMLA. The Court determined that for employee with no fixed

10 3056918.v1 worksite, like a truck driver, ‘the worksite is the site to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report.’” The Court found that the employee received his work instructions from the site with 50 or more employees and thus was an eligible employee under the FMLA.

In Donahoe-Bohne v. Brinkmann Instruments, No. 16-2766, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 77934, at *1 (E.D. La.