Michigan Review
[…] See L. KANowrrz, supra note 12, at 55. 82. See OFFICIAL RECORD OF nm 1961 MICHIGAN CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION [hereinafter CoNsnnmONAL CONVENTION]. 83. Committee Proposal 26 read: "No person shall be denied the equal protec­ tion of the laws; nor shall any person be denied the enjoyment of his civil or politi­ cal rights or be discriminated against in the exercise thereof because of race, religion, sex or national origin. The legislature shall implement this section by appropriate legislation." Id. at 2887-88. 84. See MICH. CoNST. art. 1, § 2. 85. The entire section reads: The disabilities of coverture as to property are abolished. The real and personal estate of every woman acquired before marriage and all real and personal prop­ erty to which she may afterwards become entitled shall be and remain the estate and property of such woman, and shall not be liable for the debts, obligations or engagements of her husband, and may be dealt with and disposed of by her as if she were unmarried. Dower may be relinquished or conveyed as provided by law. The first and last sentences are new to the 1963 constitution; otherwise the language is essentially the same as article 16, section 8, of the 1908 constitution. 86. See Nord, The Michigan Constitution of 1963, 10 WAYNE L. RBv. 309, 361 (1964).