Protecting the Common Waters of the Great Lakes Basin Through Public Trust Solutions
[…] 9 The other route (known as “Line 6b” aka “Line 78”) across southern Michigan to Sarnia was approved by the state and constructed in 1969. 10 Act 10 (now NREPA, MCL 324.2129) (“Easements for Public Utilities— “The department may grant easements… for pipelines… over, through, under, and upon … the unpatented… lake bottomlands belonging to or held in trust by this state.”). 11 Id. 12 1953 Easement, para. J. 3 safety.13 The easement authorized and incorporated a specific legal description, location, design and engineering requirements, limitations, and conditions.