Term Members:
[…] The court determined the defendant was not operating the truck when the police officer came upon him. That decision was in line with the holding in Wood, in which the Michigan Supreme Court held that, for purposes of the OUIL statute, the term “operating” in the OUIL statute applies only when a vehicle is “in motion, or in a position posing a significant risk of causing a collision.” Id. at 405. The circuit court, in affirming the dismissal, also determined that the truck becoming wedged on the parking log did not constitute an accident for purposes of the so-called “accident exception” of M.C.L. 764.15(1)(h) and, therefore, could not serve as the basis for a lawful arrest.

The Michigan Court of Appeals reversed, based upon its reading of M.C.L. 764.15(1)(d), which authorizes a peace officer to arrest a person if “[t]he peace officer has reasonable cause to believe a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than 92 days…has been committed and reasonable cause to believe the person committed it.” It then noted that the crime of OUIL is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days and that the police officer “had reasonable cause to believe the crime of OUIL had been committed, and that defendant had committed it.” Stephen, at 220.

The Court of Appeals, in its reversal of the lower court, did not find it necessary to determine whether it agreed with the prosecution’s argument that the arrest was also authorized under M.C.L. 764.15(1)(h), the so-called “accident exception.” That provision permits a peace officer to arrest a person if “the person was, at the time of an accident in this state, the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and was

13 operating the vehicle in violation of section 625(1), (3), (6), or (7) or section 625m of the Michigan vehicle code, 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.625 and 257.625m.” (emphasis added.)

The defendant argued the arrest was invalid under the philosophy espoused in People v. Keskimaki, 446 Mich. 240 (1994), regardless of the provision of M.C.L. 764.15 under which the arrest was based.