Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-43 Section 3.30 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(a) The person is arrested for a violation of [MCL 324.82127(1), MCL 324.82127(3), MCL 324.82127(4), MCL 324.82127(5), MCL 324.82127(6), or MCL 324.82127(7)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127(1), MCL 324.82127(3), or MCL 324.82127(6)]. (b) The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from operation of a snowmobile, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the snowmobile in violation of [MCL 324.82127].” MCL 324.82143(1). “A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.” MCL 324.82143(2).

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.82143(1)] shall be administered as provided in [MCL 324.82137 and MCL 324.82138].” MCL 324.82143(3).

2. Advice

“A person arrested for a crime described in [MCL 324.82143(1)] shall be advised of all of the following: