Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-2 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.1 Part A—An Overview of the Marine Safety Act

4.1 Introduction

The Marine Safety Act is codified as Part 801 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.80101 et seq.

The Marine Safety Act, MCL 324.80101 et seq., “applies to vessels and associated equipment used, to be used, or carried in vessels used on waters subject to the jurisdiction of [Michigan].” MCL 324.80105(1).

The Marine Safety Act, MCL 324.80101 et seq., “except where expressly indicated otherwise, does not apply to any of the following:

(a) Foreign vessels temporarily using waters subject to state jurisdiction. (b) Military or public vessels of the United States, except recreational-type public vessels. (c) A vessel whose owner is a state or political subdivision of a state, other than [Michigan] and its political subdivisions, that is used principally for governmental purposes and that is clearly identifiable as such. (d) A ship’s lifeboat.” MCL 324.80105(2). “The [Department of Natural Resources (DNR)] shall be responsible for administration of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] except as otherwise provided in [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80106.