Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (iii) Canada or a province or territory of Canada. (iv) A local unit of government in a province or territory of Canada.” MCL 324.80102(d); MCL 324.81101(m); MCL 324.82101(k). Lifeboat

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, lifeboat means “a small boat designated and used solely for lifesaving purposes, and does not include a dinghy, tender, speedboat, or other type of craft that is not carried aboard a vessel for lifesaving purposes.” MCL 324.80102(e).

Local unit of government

• For purposes of the ORV Act, local unit of government means “a county, township, or municipality.” MCL 324.81101(n).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-11 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook M

Maintained portion

• For purposes of the ORV Act, maintained portion means “the roadway and any shoulder of a street, county road, or highway.” MCL 324.81101(o).

Manufacturer

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, manufacturer means “a person engaged in any of the following:

(i) The manufacture, construction, or assembly of boats or associated equipment.