Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) The person is arrested for a violation of [MCL 324.80176(1), MCL 324.80176(3), MCL 324.80176(4),MCL 324.80176(5), MCL 324.80176(6), or MCL 324.80176(7)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(1), MCL 324.80176(3), or MCL 324.80176(6)]. (b) The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a motorboat, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the motorboat in violation of [MCL 324.80176].” MCL 324.80187(1). “A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the

Page 4-52 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.34

direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.” MCL 324.80187(2).

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.80187(1)] shall be administered as provided in [MCL 324.80181 and MCL 324.80182].” MCL 324.80187(3).

2. Advice

“A person arrested for a crime described in [MCL 324.80187(1)] shall be advised of all of the following: