Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “The application shall be filed within 15 days after the date of purchase or transfer.” Id.

“An application for an ORV certificate of title shall be on a form prescribed by the department of state.” MCL 324.81108(1). “The owner or purchaser shall sign the application or, if the application is filed electronically, provide information requested by the department of state to verify the owner’s identity.” Id.

“The department of state shall charge a fee of $11.00 for processing an application for an ORV certificate of title or a duplicate ORV certificate of title.” MCL 324.81110(1). “The department of state shall charge an additional $5.00 for processing an application on an expedited basis.” Id.

2. Titling under the ORV Act or Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC)