Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82159.

Page 3-10 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.11

“If in the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace, the arresting officer may proceed as provided by [MCL 324.82134].” MCL 324.82159(b).

3.11 General Penalty Provision in the Snowmobile Act

Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates the Snowmobile Act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.

3.12 Costs and Minimum State Costs

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) (allowing the court to impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty[]”) does not provide courts with “the independent authority to impose costs upon criminal defendants.”