Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See Section 2.30 for more information on operating an ORV while visibly impaired. 4MCL 324.81135 was repealed by 2014 PA 405, effective March 31, 2015. The crime of operating while visibly impaired is now codified at MCL 324.81134(3). MCL 600.8511(c) has not been amended to reflect this change. 5See Section 3.31 for more information on operating a snowmobile while under the influence or with an unlawful bodily alcohol content.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-9 Section 1.6 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

1.6 Driver Responsibility Fees

Driver responsibility fees are imposed under MCL 257.732a when a driver accumulates seven or more points within a two-year period, MCL 257.732a(1), or upon conviction of certain enumerated offenses, MCL 257.732a(2).

A. Accumulation of Seven or More Points

Until October 1, 2018,7 “an individual, whether licensed or not, who accumulates 7 or more points on his or her driving record under [MCL 257.320a and MCL 257.629c] within a 2-year period for any violation not listed under [MCL 257.732a(2)] shall be assessed a $100.00 driver responsibility fee. For each additional point accumulated above 7 points not listed under [MCL 257.732a(2)], an additional fee of $50.00 shall be assessed. The secretary of state shall collect the fees described in [MCL 257.732a(1)] once each year that the point total on an individual driving record is 7 points or more. This subsection is subject to [MCL 257.732a(11)].” MCL 257.732a(1).

B. Conviction of Enumerated Offenses

“An individual, whether licensed or not, who violates any of the following sections or another law or local ordinance that substantially corresponds to those sections shall be assessed a driver responsibility fee as follows:

(a) Subject to [MCL 257.732a(10) and MCL 257.732a(11)], upon posting an abstract indicating that an individual has been found guilty for a violation of law listed or described in this subdivision, the secretary of state shall assess a $1,000.00 driver responsibility fee each year for 2 consecutive years: (i) Manslaughter, negligent homicide, or a felony resulting from the operation of [an] . . . ORV[] or snowmobile. * * *

(iii) . . . [MCL 324.81134].

(iv) Failing to stop and disclose identity at the scene of an accident when required by law.

6See Section 3.32 for more information on operating a snowmobile while visibly impaired. 7 Driver responsibility fees are phased out and will no longer be assessed after October 1, 2018. See 2018 PA 50. See Section 1.6(C) for more information on the driver responsibility fee sunset provisions.

Page 1-10 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 1.6

(v) Fleeing or eluding an officer.” MCL 257.732a(2)(a). “The driver responsibility ‘fees’ imposed by MCL 257.732a(2)(a) . . . do not violate the double jeopardy or the equal protection guarantees of the and Michigan constitutions[.]” Dawson v Secretary of State, 274 Mich App 723, 748 (2007) (opinion by WILDER, P.J.); see also id.