Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 361, 369-370, 376 (2015). 3 This provision expires on October 1, 2022. See MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).

Page 4-12 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.9

“If a defendant is determined to be responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a state civil infraction, the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to pay . . . costs as provided in [MCL 600.8827(3)][.]” MCL 600.8827(2). “In the order of judgment, the judge or district court magistrate may grant a defendant permission to pay . . . costs . . . within a specified period of time or in specified installments.” Id. “Otherwise, the . . . costs . . . are payable immediately.” Id.