Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] If the person charged is administered a chemical test by someone of the personʹs own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.” MCL 324.82138(1).19

“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered under [MCL 324.82137 or MCL 324.82138], a test shall not be given without a court order, but the officer may seek to obtain the court order.” MCL 324.82144(1).

“If a person refuses a chemical test offered under [MCL 324.82137 or MCL 324.82138], or submits to the chemical test and the test reveals a blood alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine, the peace officer who requested the person to submit to the test shall immediately forward a written report to the secretary of state.” MCL 324.82144(2).

17However, the defendant cannot choose a specific analyst at the Michigan State Police (MSP) laboratory to administer the chemical test.