Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 600.8511(a)(iii).

C. Misdemeanors Punishable by Not More Than 93 Days

Except for violations of MCL 324.81134, MCL 324.811351, MCL 324.82128, and MCL 324.82129, district court magistrates, if authorized by the chief judge of the district court district, have the jurisdiction and authority to arraign and sentence defendants based on guilty or nolo contendere pleas for misdemeanor violations of the ORV Act and the Snowmobile Act, or substantially corresponding local ordinances, if the maximum penalty does not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both. MCL 600.8511(c). “However, the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of [MCL 324.81134, MCL 324.81135[2], MCL 324.82128, and MCL 324.82129].” MCL 600.8511(c).

1.3 Authority of Secretary of State

“The Secretary of State has the statutory power to review driving records and determine sanctions.” People v Greenlee, 133 Mich App 734, 737 (1984).