Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, owner means “a person who claims or is entitled to lawful possession of a personal watercraft by virtue of that person’s legal title or equitable interest in a personal watercraft.” MCL 324.80201(l).

P

Passenger

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, passenger means “an individual carried on board, attached to, or towed by a vessel, other than the operator.” MCL 324.80104(b).

Peace officer

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, peace officer means any of the following:

“(i) A sheriff. (ii) A sheriff’s deputy.

(iii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce [MCL 324.82101 et seq.,] and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to [MCL 324.82101 et seq.] (iv) A village or township marshal.

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-17 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(v) An officer of the police department of any municipality. (vi) An officer of the Michigan state police. (vii) The director and conservation officers employed by the [DNR].

(viii) A law enforcement officer who is certified under the commission on law enforcement standards act, [MCL 28.601 to MCL 28.615], and is policing within his or her jurisdiction.” MCL 324.82101(o).

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, peace officer means any of the following:

“(i) A sheriff. (ii) A sheriff’s deputy. (iii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to [MCL 324.80101 et seq.] (iv) A village or township marshal. (v) An officer of the police department of a municipality. (vi) An officer of the department of state police. (vii) The director and conservation officers employed by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80104(c).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, peace officer means “1 or both of the following:

(i) A law enforcement officer as that term is defined in [MCL 28.602]. (ii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to [MCL 324.80201 et seq.]” MCL 324.80201(m). Person

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, person means “an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity.” MCL 324.80201(n).