Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • For purposes of MCL 324.82157(5) and MCL 324.82157(7), felony in which a snowmobile was used means “a felony during the commission of which the person operated a snowmobile and while operating the snowmobile presented real or potential harm to persons or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The snowmobile was used as an instrument of the felony. (b) The snowmobile was used to transport a victim of the felony. (c) The snowmobile was used to flee the scene of a felony. (d) The snowmobile was necessary for the commission of the felony.” MCL 324.82157(4). Felony in which a vessel was used

• For purposes of MCL 324.80131(5) and MCL 324.80131(7), felony in which a vessel was used means “a felony during the commission of which the person operated a vessel and while operating the vessel presented real or potential harm to persons or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The vessel was used as an instrument of the felony. (b) The vessel was used to transport a victim of the felony. (c) The vessel was used to flee the scene of a felony.

Glossary-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(d) The vessel was necessary for the commission of a felony.” MCL 324.80131(4). Forest road

• For purposes of the ORV Act, forest road means “a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for road use.