Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80176(3).

B. Procedural Issues

“Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under [MCL 324.80176], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(1)], the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation, and shall advise the defendant that the maximum possible sanctions that may be imposed will be based upon the boating record maintained by the secretary of state pursuant to [MCL 324.80130] or other evidence of a prior conviction as provided in [MCL 324.80179].” MCL 324.80185(1).

C. Penalties

“Before imposing sentence, other than court-ordered operating sanctions, for a violation of [MCL 324.80176(1)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(1)], the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education or treatment Page 4-58 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.35

programs.” MCL 324.80185(2). “As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs.” Id. “The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.” Id.

“A person who is convicted of an attempted violation of [MCL 324.80176(1)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(1)], shall be punished as if the offense had been completed.” MCL 324.80179(3).

1. No Prior Convictions Within Seven Years