Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] The DNR is also required to annually post to its website a map or maps of the forest roads and the total miles of forest roads open to motorized use in all inventoried regions. MCL 324.72118(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-31 Section 2.21 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

swamp, marsh, or quagmire except over a bridge, culvert, or similar structure.” MCL 324.81133(1)(n).

• “An individual shall not operate an ORV . . . [o]n public land, in a manner contrary to operating regulations.” MCL 324.81133(1)(q).16

• “An individual shall not operate an ORV . . . [o]n a forest trail if the ORV is greater than 50 inches in width.” MCL 324.81133(1)(u).

2. Penalties