Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80148(2).

4. Local Ordinances

“Local political subdivisions may enact as an ordinance . . . [MCL 324.80148 and MCL 324.80172].” MCL 324.80113(3). See Section 4.3 for more information on local ordinances as they relate to marine vessels.

B. State Civil Infractions

1. Statutory Authority

“A person operating or propelling a vessel upon the waters of this state shall operate it in a careful and prudent manner and at such a rate of speed so as not to endanger unreasonably the life or property of any person.” MCL 324.80145.

“A person shall not operate any vessel at a rate of speed greater than will permit him or her, in the exercise of reasonable care, to bring the vessel to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.” MCL 324.80145.

“The [DNR] may promulgate rules to establish maximum vessel speed limits or to allow unlimited vessel speed on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80146(1).