Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Cunningham II, 496 Mich at 147, 158 (concluding that “[t]he circuit court erred when it relied on [former] MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) as independent authority to impose $1,000 in court costs[]”). 2014 PA 352, in addition to making other revisions to MCL 769.1k, added MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) to provide for the imposition of “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court[.]”9 The amendments effectuated by 2014 PA 352 “appl[y] to all fines, costs, and assessments ordered or assessed under . . . MCL 769.1k[] before June 18, 2014, and after [October 17, 2014].” 2014 PA 352, enacting section 1 (emphasis supplied).

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) authorizes the imposition of costs independently of the statute for the sentencing offense, and “[a] trial court possessed the authority under MCL 769.1k, as amended by 2014 PA 352, to order [the] defendant to pay court costs.” People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 350, 358 (2015). “However, although the costs imposed [under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii)] . . . need not be separately calculated, . . . the trial court [must] . . . establish a factual basis[]” demonstrating that “the court costs imposed [are] ‘reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court[.]’” Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App at 359-360, quoting MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).

“If a defendant is determined to be responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a state civil infraction, the judge or district court