Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82126b(1).

2. Penalty

“A person who violates [MCL 324.82126b(1)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $250.00.” MCL 324.82126b(2). In addition, the person may also be subject to imprisonment for not more than 90 days. See MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.

C. Unsafe or Prohibited Manner

1. Statutory Authority

“A snowmobile shall not be used to hunt, pursue, worry, or kill a wild bird or animal.” MCL 324.82121.

“A person shall not operate a snowmobile . . . [a]t a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and proper having due regard for conditions then existing.” MCL 324.82126(1)(a).

“A person shall not operate a snowmobile . . . [w]hile transporting on the snowmobile a bow, unless unstrung or encased, or a firearm, unless unloaded in both barrel and magazine and securely encased.” MCL 324.82126(1)(f).

2. Penalties

A person who commits a violation of any of the above-listed provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.