Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “Peace officers shall enforce [MCL 324.80201 et seq.]” MCL 324.80221.

5.3 Rulemaking Authority of the DNR

“The [DNR] shall promulgate rules authorized by [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] under [MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.328].” MCL 324.80204. “The [DNR] shall publish the approved rules in a convenient form.” Id.

1See Chapter 4 for more information on the Marine Safety Act.

Page 5-2 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 5.4

5.4 General Penalty Provision in the Personal Watercraft Act

Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates the Personal Watercraft Act, MCL 324.80201 et seq., is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.

5.5 Costs and Minimum State Costs