Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “However, although the costs imposed [under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii)] . . . need not be separately calculated, . . . the trial court [must] . . . establish a factual basis[]” demonstrating that “the court costs imposed [are] ‘reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court[.]’” Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App at 359-360, quoting MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii).

“If a defendant is determined to be responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a state civil infraction, the judge or district court magistrate may order the defendant to pay . . . costs as provided in [MCL 600.8827(3)][.]” MCL 600.8827(2). “In the order of judgment, the judge or district court magistrate may grant a defendant permission to pay . . . costs . . . within a specified period of time or in specified installments.” Id. “Otherwise, the . . . costs . . . are payable immediately.” Id.