Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82132.

B. Penalties

A person who fails to report an accident is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.

3.28 Operation of Snowmobile After Operating Privileges Have Been Suspended

A. Statutory Authority

“A person who is ordered not to operate a snowmobile and who has been notified of the order by personal service or first-class mail shall not operate a snowmobile.” MCL 324.82152(1). “A person shall not knowingly permit a snowmobile owned by the person to be operated by a person who is subject to such an order.” Id.

“Upon receiving a record of the conviction or probate court disposition of a person upon a charge of unlawful operation of a snowmobile while the person is subject to an order not to operate a snowmobile, the secretary of state shall immediately extend the length of the order for an additional like period.” MCL 324.82152(2). “If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction or probate court disposition resulting from the same incident, all of the convictions or probate court dispositions shall be treated as a single violation for purposes of extending the length of an order under [MCL 324.82152(2)].” MCL 324.82152(3).

Page 3-40 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.28

B. Penalties

1. First Offense

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.82152(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;