Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (iii) That the person’s refusal of the request of a peace officer to take a test described in [MCL

Page 3-44 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.30

324.82137(1)(b)(i)] will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a snowmobile.” MCL 324.82137(1)(b).

3. Submitting to or Refusing a Chemical Test

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.8213718] shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in [MCL 324.82143(1)].” MCL 324.82138(1).

“A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer, as provided in [MCL 324.82137], shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have someone of the person’s own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in [MCL 324.82137] within a reasonable time after the person’s detention, and the results of the test are admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant. If the person charged is administered a chemical test by someone of the personʹs own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.” MCL 324.82138(1).19

“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered under [MCL 324.82137 or MCL 324.82138], a test shall not be given without a court order, but the officer may seek to obtain the court order.” MCL 324.82144(1).