Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Page 3-42 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.30

3.30 Preliminary Chemical Breath Analysis (PBT) & Chemical Tests of Blood, Urine, or Breath

A. Preliminary Chemical Breath Analysis (PBT)

1. Submitting to or Refusing a Preliminary Chemical Breath Analysis Test (PBT)

“A peace officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person was operating a snowmobile and that, by the consumption of alcoholic liquor, the person may have affected his or her ability to operate a snowmobile may require the person to submit to a [PBT].” MCL 324.82136(2).

“A person who submits to a [PBT] remains subject to the requirements of [MCL 324.82143–MCL 324.82146] for the purposes of chemical tests described in those sections.” MCL 324.82136(2)(c).

“A person who refuses to submit to a [PBT] upon a lawful request by a peace officer is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.82136(2)(d).

2. Admissibility at Trial

“The results of a [PBT] are admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime enumerated in [MCL 324.82143(1)] or in an administrative hearing solely to assist the court or hearing officer in determining a challenge to the validity of an arrest.” MCL 324.82136(2)(b). “[MCL 324.82136(2)(b)] does not limit the introduction of other competent evidence offered to establish the validity of an arrest.”Id.

B. Chemical Tests

“A rule relating to a chemical test for alcohol or a controlled substance promulgated under the [MVC], applies to a chemical test administered under [MCL 324.82120 et seq.]” MCL 324.82137(3).

1. Implied Consent Upon Arrest