Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80219.

“If a person has received a citation for a violation of a certification requirement prescribed in [MCL 324.80213 or MCL 324.80215], the court shall waive any fine and costs upon receipt, not more than 10 days after the citation is issued, of proof of certification by a law enforcement agency that the person, before the appearance date on the citation, produced a valid boating safety certificate, or an electronic copy thereof, in a format approved by the [DNR], that was valid on the date the violation occurred.” MCL 324.80221.

C. Exceptions

MCL 324.80215 does not “apply to a performer engaged in a professional exhibition or a person preparing to participate or participating in a regatta, race, marine parade, tournament, or exhibition held in compliance with [MCL 324.80164] under a permit issued by the [DNR] and at the time and place specified in the permit.” MCL 324.80215(6).

5.11 Equipment Requirements and Required Personal Flotation Devices

A. Statutory Authority