Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80205(10).

“A violation of [MCL 324.80205(10)] is prima facie evidence of reckless operation of a watercraft under [MCL 324.80208].” MCL 324.80205(11).

“A person operating a personal watercraft in excess of the speeds established under [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] is guilty of reckless operation of a personal watercraft under [MCL 324.80208].” MCL 324.80205(12).

B. Penalties

A person whose actions result in a first-time violation of MCL 324.80208 or who violates MCL 324.80205(9) or MCL 324.80205(10) where the violation does not constitute reckless operation under MCL 324.80208, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.