Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81138(2).

a. Requesting a Hearing

“Upon receipt of a report made pursuant to [MCL 324.81138], the secretary of state shall immediately notify the person in a writing, mailed to the person’s last known address, that the report has been received and that within 14 days after the date of the notice the person may request an administrative hearing as provided in [MCL 324.81140].” MCL 324.81139(1). “The notice shall specifically state that failure to request a hearing within 14 days shall result in the suspension of the person’s right to operate an ORV and that the person is not required to retain counsel for the hearing, although counsel will be permitted to represent the person at the hearing.” MCL 324.81139(2).