Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See MCL 324.80147(3).

4. Local Ordinances

“Local political subdivisions may enact as an ordinance . . . [MCL 324.80147].” MCL 324.80113(3). See Section 4.3 for more information on local ordinances as they relate to marine vessels.

B. State Civil Infractions

1. Statutory Authority

“A person operating a vessel shall not have in tow or otherwise be assisting in the propulsion of a person on water skis or on a water sled, surfboard, or other similar contrivance during the period of 1 hour after sunset to 1 hour prior to sunrise.” MCL 324.80151(1).

“A person shall not permit himself or herself to be towed on water skis or on a water sled, surfboard, or similar contrivance in violation of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80151(2).

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 324.80152], a person shall not operate a vessel on the waters of this state while towing or otherwise assisting a person being towed unless both of the following conditions are met: