Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Id. “The [DNR] or its agent may offer a video or home study boating safety course.” Id. “A charge shall not be made for any instruction given or for the award of boating safety certificates by any of the following:

(a) The [DNR] or another state agency. (b) A law enforcement agency of [Michigan] or of a political subdivision of [Michigan].” Id. “The [DNR] shall issue a boating safety certificate to each individual who successfully completes a boating safety course as described in [MCL 324.80211] and passes an examination prescribed by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80212(1). See also MCL 324.80212(3).

Page 5-6 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 5.10

“A boating safety certificate issued under [MCL 324.80212] is valid, unless revoked, for the life of the person who earned the certificate.” MCL 324.80212(3).