Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Marine safety act

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, marine safety act means “former Act No. 303 of the Public Acts of 1967.” MCL 324.80103(c).

Marine safety program

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, marine safety program means “marine law enforcement, search and rescue operations, water safety education, recover of drowned bodies, and boat livery inspections.” MCL 324.80103(d).

Motorboat

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, motorboat means “a vessel propelled wholly or in part by machinery.” MCL 324.80103(f).

Municipality

• For purposes of the ORV Act, municipality means “a city or village.” MCL 324.81101(q).

O

Off-road vehicle account

• For purposes of the ORV Act, off-road vehicle account means “the off-road vehicle account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund established in [MCL 324.2015].” MCL 324.81101(r).

Operate

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, operate means “to be in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor.” MCL 324.80103(g).