Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (d) The person possesses a snowmobile safety certificate issued to the person under the authority of a law of another state or province of Canada.” Children less When operating a snowmobile shall not cross a MCL than 12 years highway or street. 324.82120(4). of age. Children at When operating a snowmobile shall not cross a MCL least 12 but highway or street unless he or she has a valid 324.82120(4). less than 17 snowmobile safety certificate in his or her years of age. immediate possession.

“A person who is operating a snowmobile pursuant to [MCL 324.82120(2)(b)] shall present the snowmobile safety certificate to any peace officer upon demand.” MCL 324.82120(3).

“The owner of a snowmobile shall not permit the snowmobile to be operated contrary to [MCL 324.82120].” MCL 324.82120(5).

Page 3-34 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.23

2. Penalties

A person who commits a violation of any of the above-listed provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.

“When the judge of a juvenile court determines that a person who is less than 17 years of age has violated [MCL 324.82101 et seq.], the judge shall immediately report the determination to the [DNR].” MCL 324.82120(6). “The [DNR] upon receiving a notice of a determination pursuant to [MCL 324.82120(6)] may suspend the snowmobile safety certificate without a hearing.” MCL 324.82120(6).

3.23 Operation of Snowmobiles in a Careless, Negligent, Reckless, or Otherwise Prohibited Manner

A. Careless or Negligent Operation of a Snowmobile

1. Statutory Authority