Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82146(4).

b. Circuit Court Appeal

“The person may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the order [not to operate a snowmobile] as provided in [MCL 324.82150]. If after the hearing the person who requested the hearing prevails, the peace officer who filed the report under [MCL 324.82144] may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the determination of the hearing officer as provided in [MCL 324.82150].” MCL 324.82146(4). See also MCL 324.82150(1). Generally, the petition for review must be filed within 63 days of the secretary of state’s determination. MCL 324.82150(1). However, “for good cause shown, the court may allow the petition to be filed within 182 days after the determination is made.” Id. “In reviewing a determination under [MCL 324.82146], the court shall confine its consideration to a review of the record prepared pursuant to [MCL 324.82146] to determine whether the hearing officer properly determined the issues enumerated in [MCL 324.82146].” MCL 324.82150(4).

4. Requirements for Collecting Sample/Specimen for Chemical Test

“A sample or specimen of urine or breath shall be taken and collected in a reasonable manner.