Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80131(13).

Page 1-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 1.5

1.5 Points

Except as otherwise provided in MCL 257.320a and MCL 257.629c, “[w]ithin 5 days after receipt of a properly prepared abstract from a court of [Michigan] or another state, the secretary of state shall record the date of conviction, civil infraction determination, or probate court disposition, and the number of points for each, based on the [formula set out in MCL 257.320a(1)].” MCL 257.320a(1).

“If more than 1 conviction, civil infraction determination, or probate court disposition results from the same incident, points shall be entered only for the violation that receives the highest number of points under [MCL 257.320a].” MCL 257.320a(5).

A. ORVs