Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) For a 2-wheel vehicle, it shall be centered on the exposed surface of the rear fender. (b) For a 3- or 4-wheel multitrack or multiwheeled vehicle, it shall be attached and visible on a flat metal surface, bumper, or plate permanently attached to the rear of the vehicle. (c) For an amphibious machine, or for a ground effect air-cushioned vehicle, it shall be centered on the rear thereof.” “If at the time of sale the purchaser certifies on a form provided by the [DNR] that the purchased vehicle otherwise requiring a license under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] will be used and stored outside of [Michigan] and will not be returned by the purchaser to [Michigan] for use, then a license is not required.” MCL 324.81116(5).

“If a license acquired by the owner of an ORV is lost or destroyed, the [DNR] shall provide that person with a replacement license free of charge.” MCL 324.81116(6). “The [DNR] may require a person requesting a replacement license to supply sufficient evidence of the loss or destruction of the original license.” Id.

B. Penalties

“A person who violates [MCL 324.81115 or MCL 324.81116] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.81147(3).

2.19 Equipment Requirements

A. Statutory Authority

1. Crash Helmet and Protective Eyewear