Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (e) Arbitrary, capricious, or clearly an abuse or unwarranted exercise of discretion. (f) Affected by other substantial and material error of law.” MCL 324.80194(6). “Within 63 days after the determination, a person who is aggrieved by a final determination of the secretary of state under [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] may petition the circuit court for the county in which the conviction or determination resulting in issuance of the order that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state for an order staying the order.” MCL 324.80195(1).

“Except as provided in [MCL 324.80195(2)], the court may enter an ex parte order staying the order subject to terms and conditions prescribed by the court until the determination of an appeal to the secretary of state or of an appeal or a review by the circuit court, or for a lesser time that the court considers proper.” MCL 324.80195(1).

“The court shall not enter an ex parte order staying the order if the order is based upon a claim of undue hardship.” MCL 324.80195(2). Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-21 Section 4.12 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

4.12 Liability of Vessel Owner for Negligent Operation/ Presumption of Consent to Use