Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.80171; MCL 750.504.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-29 Section 4.17 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

4.17 Failure to Report an Accident

A. Statutory Authority

“In the case of collision, accident, or other casualty involving a vessel, the operator shall report the collision, accident, or other casualty to the nearest peace officer, state police post, or the sheriff of the county in which the collision, accident, or other casualty occurred.” MCL 324.80135(1).

“A report of a collision, accident, or other casualty involving a vessel that is made to a peace officer other than the sheriff of the county in which the collision, accident, or other casualty occurred shall be reported without delay by the peace officer to the sheriff of the county in which the collision, accident, or other casualty occurred.” MCL 324.80135(2).

Pursuant to MCL 324.80139, the DNR has promulgated rules on marine collisions, accidents, or other casualties. Mich Admin Code, R 281.1221-R 281.1226.