Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • fine of not less than $100 or more than $500. MCL 324.80177(1)(a).

2. One Prior Conviction Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.80176(1) within 7 years of a prior conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• a fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000 and either of the following:

• community service for not less than 10 days or more than 90 days, and may be imprisoned for not more than one year; or

• imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours or more than one year, and may be sentenced to community service for not more than 90 days. MCL 324.80177(1)(b).

“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 324.80177(1)(b)(ii)] shall not be suspended unless the defendant agrees to participate in a specialty court program and successfully completes the program.” MCL 324.80177(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-59 Section 4.35 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

3. Two or More Prior Convictions

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.80176(1) after two or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed is guilty of a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not less than one year or more than five years;

• fine of not less than $500 or more than $5,000; or

•both. MCL 324.80177(1)(c).

4. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform service to the community under [MCL 324.80177] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.80177(2).

5. Reimbursement for Expenses Incurred