Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “A person shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state unless each person on board the personal watercraft is wearing a personal flotation device that is not inflatable.” MCL 324.80205(2).

Page 5-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 5.12

“While operating a personal watercraft equipped by the manufacturer with a lanyard-type engine cutoff switch on the waters of this state, a person shall have the lanyard attached to his or her person, clothing, or personal flotation device as is appropriate for the personal watercraft.” MCL 324.80205(4).

B. Penalties

A person who violates MCL 324.80205(1), MCL 324.80205(2), or MCL 324.80205(4) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.

C. Exceptions