Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • Imprisonment for not less than five days or more than one year. This term of imprisonment must not be suspended unless the defendant agrees to participate in and successfully completes a specialty court program.

• Community service for not less than 30 days or more than 90 days. MCL 324.80178b(2)(b).

5. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.80178b] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.80178b(4).

6. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred

“In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under [MCL 324.80178a], the court may order the person to pay the costs of the prosecution under the code of criminal procedure, . . . MCL 760.1 to [MCL 777.69].” MCL 324.80178a.

Page 4-72 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.42

C. Sanctions