Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80101(a).

Alcoholic Liquor

• For purposes of the ORV Act, the Marine Safety Act, and the Snowmobile Act, alcoholic liquor, means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 257.1d.” MCL 324.81101(a). MCL 257.1d defines alcoholic liquor as “any liquid or compound, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing any amount of alcohol including any liquid or compound described in . . . MCL 436.1105.” See MCL 324.80101(b); MCL 324.81101(a); MCL 324.82101(a).

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), alcoholic liquor means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 436.1105.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(i). MCL 436.1105(3) defines alcoholic liquor as “any spirituous, vinous, malt, or fermented liquor, powder, liquids, and compounds, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing 1/2 of 1% or more of alcohol by volume that are fit for use for food purposes or beverage purposes as defined and classified by the commission according to alcoholic content as belonging to 1 of the varieties defined in this chapter.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-1 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Any Bodily Alcohol Content

• For purposes of MCL 324.80176(6) (Marine Safety Act), MCL 324.81134 (ORV Act), MCL 324.82127(6) (Snowmobile Act), and MCL 777.48, any bodily alcohol content means either of the following: