Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80198.

F. Failing to Comply with “No-Operate Order”: Cancellation of Marine Vessel Certificate of Number and Registration Numbers

“If a person is convicted of violating [MCL 324.80196(1)4], the court shall order confiscation of the vessel’s certificate of number and cancellation of the vessel’s registration numbers, unless the vessel was stolen or permission to use the vessel was not knowingly given.” MCL 324.80196(5).

“The secretary of state shall not assign a registration number to or issue a certificate of number for a vessel whose number is canceled and certificate confiscated until after the expiration of 90 days after

4 See Section 4.33 for more information on this offense.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-19 Section 4.11 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

the cancellation or confiscation, whichever is later.” MCL 324.80196(5).

4.11 Appealing Final Determination By Secretary of State