Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82136(1).

“If a person is arrested without a warrant for any of the following, the arrested person shall be taken, without unreasonable delay, before a magistrate or judge who is within the county in which the offense charged is alleged to have been committed, who has jurisdiction of the offense, and who is nearest or most accessible with reference to the place where the arrest is made:

(a) The person is arrested upon a charge of negligent homicide.

(b) The person is arrested under [MCL 324.82127] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127].” MCL 324.82159.

Page 3-10 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.11

“If in the existing circumstances it does not appear that releasing the person pending the issuance of a warrant will constitute a public menace, the arresting officer may proceed as provided by [MCL 324.82134].” MCL 324.82159(b).

3.11 General Penalty Provision in the Snowmobile Act

Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates the Snowmobile Act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both.