Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81133(1)(s).

•“An operator of an ORV, who is given by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren a visual or audible signal by a law enforcement officer acting in the lawful performance of his or her duty, directing the operator to bring the vehicle to a stop, and who willfully fails to obey the signal by increasing speed, extinguishing lights, or otherwise attempting to flee or elude the officer, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 324.81146(1). “The officer giving the signal shall be in uniform, and the officer’s vehicle shall be easily identifiable as an official law enforcement vehicle.” Id.

• “The operator of a vehicle on the private premises of another, when visibly hailed by the owner or the owner’s authorized agent, shall bring the vehicle to an immediate stop and provide personal identification.” MCL 324.81146(2). “Refusal to obey such a request to stop or subsequent escape or attempt to escape is a misdemeanor.” Id.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-39 Section 2.25 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

B. Penalties