Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 600.8727(4).

MCL 600.8827 applies to state civil infractions and requires the court to “order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8827(2) or MCL 600.8827(3).]” MCL 600.8827(4).

5.7 Specified Personal Watercraft Sanctions

“Upon a person’s second or subsequent conviction under [MCL 324.80208], the court may issue an order impounding the personal watercraft that the person was operating at the time the person violated [MCL 324.80208(1)] for a period of not more than 1 year, if either of the following conditions exists:

(a) The person is an owner of the personal watercraft. (b) The person is the minor child of an owner of the personal watercraft.” MCL 324.80208(3). “The cost of storage for an impoundment ordered under [MCL 324.80208(3)] shall be paid by the owner of the personal watercraft.” MCL 324.80208(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-5 Section 5.8 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

5.8 Liability of Personal Watercraft Owner for Negligent Operation/Presumption of Consent to Use