Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81101(i).

G

Gross negligence

•As used in MCL 324.81131(15), gross negligence means “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”

H

Highway

• For purposes of the ORV Act, highway means “a state trunk line highway or a segment of a state trunk line highway.” MCL 324.81101(j).

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, highway means “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained if any part of it is open to public use for vehicular travel.” MCL 324.82101(h).

Historic snowmobile

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, historic snowmobile means “a snowmobile that is over 25 years old and that is owned solely as a collector’s item and for occasional use and for participation in club activities, exhibitions, tours,

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-9 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

parades, and similar uses, including mechanical testing.” MCL 324.82101(i).

Historic vessel

• For purposes of MCL 324.80124, historic vessel means “[a] vessel that is 30 years of age or older and not used other than in club activities, exhibitions, tours, parades, and other similar activities[.]” MCL 324.80124(21).

I

Industrial hemp