Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80170(2).

4.7 General Penalty Provision in the Marine Safety Act

Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates the Marine Safety Act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 750.504. See also MCL 324.80171. Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-11 Section 4.8 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Several exceptions to this general penalty provision exist and are discussed at length in this chapter.

4.8 Costs and Minimum State Costs

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) (allowing the court to impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty[]”) does not provide courts with “the independent authority to impose costs upon criminal defendants.”People v Cunningham (Cunningham II), 496 Mich 145, 147 (2014), rev’g 301 Mich App 218 (2013) and overruling People v Sanders (Robert) (After Remand), 298 Mich App 105 (2012), and People v Sanders