Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • community service for not more than 360 hours;

• fine of not more than $250. MCL 324.82129a(1)(a)(i)- (ii).

2. One Prior Conviction Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.81134(6) within seven years of a prior conviction, including a conviction under MCL 324.82127(6), is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• community service for not more than 60 days;

24See SCAO Memorandum dated January 24, 2019, regarding frequently asked questions about the MRTMA.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-61 Section 3.38 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

• fine of not more than $500;

• imprisonment for not more than 93 days. MCL 324.82129a(1)(b)(i)-(iii).

3. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform service to the community under [MCL 324.82129a] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service if ordered by the court.” MCL 324.82129a(3).

4. Reimbursement for Expenses Incurred