Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “The medical examiner shall give the results of the chemical analysis of the sample to the law enforcement agency investigating the accident, and that agency shall forward the results to the department of state police.” Id.

6. Admissibility Issues

“The amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance, or both, in an operator’s blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of the person’s blood, urine, or breath is admissible into evidence in any civil or criminal proceeding.” MCL 324.82137(1)(a).

“[T]he results of [a chemical test described in MCL 324.82137] are admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant.” MCL 324.82138(1).