Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See MCL 257.732a(10) and MCL 257.732a(11). See Section 1.6 for more specific information related to the elimination of driver responsibility fees. 27See MCL 333.26427(b)(4), which provides that the MMMA “does not permit any person to . . . [o]perate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, off-road recreational vehicle, or motorboat while under the influence of marihuana.”.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-63 Section 2.35 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

vehicle, or motorboat while [consuming marihuana or] under the influence of marihuana[.]” MCL 333.27954(1)(a); MCL 333.27954(1)(g). “[S]moking marihuana within the passenger area of a vehicle upon a public way” is also prohibited. MCL 333.27954(1)(g). Notwithstanding, the MRTMA penalty provision does not penalize such conduct. MCL 333.27965.

The NREPA continues to prohibit the operation of a vehicle if the operator has any amount of a schedule 1 substance, which includes marihuana, in his or her body.