Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 769.1k(10). See also MCR 6.425(D)(3) (providing similar preconditions to incarceration for nonpayment in felony proceedings). This determination must be made by a judge; district court magistrates are not authorized to make determinations regarding a defendant’s ability to pay. See MCL 600.8511, MCL 600.8512; MCL 600.8512a, MCL 600.8513 (setting forth authority of district court magistrates without granting authority for making ability to pay determinations).

In addition to any costs specifically authorized by offense-specific statutes, MCL 257.729 provides that “[i]n addition to a fine assessed for the charge . . . when found guilty . . ., the magistrate may also add to any fine and costs levied additional costs incurred in compelling the appearance of the person, which additional costs shall be returned to the general fund of the unit of government incurring the costs.”

1.12 Restitution19

Restitution is mandatory for an offender convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation. MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.794(2); MCL 780.826(2).