Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 333.27952.

Similar to the conduct limitations set forth in the MMMA23, the MRTMA “does not authorize . . . operating, navigating, or being in physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, off-road recreational vehicle, or motorboat while [consuming marihuana or] under the influence of marihuana[.]” MCL 333.27954(1)(a); MCL 333.27954(1)(g). “[S]moking marihuana within the passenger area of a vehicle upon a public way” is also prohibited. MCL 333.27954(1)(g). Notwithstanding,

23See MCL 333.26427(b)(4), which provides that the MMMA “does not permit any person to . . . [o]perate, navigate, or be in actual physical control of any motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, off-road recreational vehicle, or motorboat while under the influence of marihuana.”.

Page 3-60 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.37

the MRTMA penalty provision does not penalize such conduct. MCL 333.27965.