Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “Within 90 days after the public hearing under [MCL 324.80110(4)], if the [DNR] determines that a special rule is needed for the water body, the [DNR] shall propose a local ordinance or appropriate changes to a local ordinance.” MCL 324.80110(5). The process for enacting a local ordinance is set out in MCL 324.80111. “Local political subdivisions may enact as an ordinance any or all of sections [MCL 324.80101 to MCL 324.80104, MCL 324.80122 to MCL 324.80124, MCL 324.80126, MCL 324.80140, MCL 324.80141, MCL 324.80144 to MCL 324.80153, MCL 324.80155, MCL 324.80164, MCL 324.80165, and MCL 324.80166 to MCL 324.80173].” MCL 324.80113(3).

Once a local ordinance proposed pursuant to MCL 324.80110 is enacted, it “shall be enforced as provided for in [MCL 324.80113].” MCL 324.80111.

“State, county, and local peace officers shall enforce local ordinances enacted in accordance with [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80113(1).

“All rules establishing special local watercraft controls promulgated under former 1967 PA 303 before March 17, 1986 shall remain in effect unless rescinded pursuant to [MCL 324.80108, MCL 324.80110, MCL 324.80111, and MCL 324.80112].” MCL 324.80113(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-5 Section 4.4 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook