Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (b) A person shall not purchase or otherwise acquire an ORV without obtaining a certificate of title to it in the person’s name pursuant to either [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] or the [MVC].” MCL 324.81105(1). “A person shall not sell or otherwise transfer an ORV to a dealer, to be used by the dealer for purposes of display and resale, without delivering to the dealer a manufacturer’s certificate of origin executed in accordance with [MCL 324.81107].” MCL 324.81107(1). “A dealer shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a new ORV without obtaining a manufacturer’s certificate of origin.” Id.

B. Penalties

“[A] person who violates [MCL 324.81103, MCL 324.81104, MCL 324.81108] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, for each violation.” See MCL 324.81147(1).