Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-21 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(ii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of an ORV, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes. (iii) Former section 81135.” MCL 324.81101(z).

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, prior conviction means “a conviction for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a law of the United States substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:

•(i) A violation or an attempted violation of [MCL 324.82127(1), MCL 324.82127(3), MCL 324.82127(4), MCL 324.82127(5), MCL 324.82127(6), or MCL 324.82127(7)], except that only 1 violation or attempted violation of [MCL 324.82127(6)], a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127(6)], or a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127(6)], or a law of the United States substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127(6)] may be used as a prior conviction other than for enhancement purposes as provided in [MCL 324.82129a(1)(b)].

•(ii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a snowmobile or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.

•(iii) Former section 15a(1), (3), (4), or (5) of 1968 PA 74.

•(iv) Former section 15a.” MCL 324.82101(q).

Properly signed on the ground