Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Page 2-20 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.15

$10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8727(2)].” MCL 600.8727(4).

MCL 600.8827 applies to state civil infractions and requires the court to “order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8827(2) or MCL 600.8827(3).]” MCL 600.8827(4).

2.15 Specified ORV Sanctions

A. Impoundment

“The [DNR] or any other peace officer may impound the ORV of a person who commits a violation of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] that is punishable as a misdemeanor or who causes damage to the particular area in which the ORV was used in the commission of the violation.” MCL 324.81147(6).

“Upon conviction of a person for violation described in [MCL 324.81147(6)], a court of competent jurisdiction may order the ORV and any personal property on the ORV seized as a result of the violation returned to the owner or, upon recommendation of the local prosecuting attorney, turned over to the [DNR].” MCL 324.81147(7). “An ORV or any other property turned over to the [DNR] under [MCL 324.81147(7)] shall be disposed of in the manner provided for condemnation of property in [MCL 324.1601 et seq.] The proceeds realized by the [DNR] under [MCL 324.81147(7)] shall first be used to restore areas damaged by ORV use, and any balance shall be deposited in the off-road vehicle account.” MCL 324.81147(7).

2.16 Presumption That Owner Was Operator