Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82134(2).

Part B—Nonmoving Violations in the Snowmobile Act

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-21 Section 3.17 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

3.17 Registration Requirements

A. Statutory Authority

“Except as otherwise provided, a snowmobile shall not be operated unless the owner first obtains a certificate of registration and a registration decal.” MCL 324.82103(1). “The certificate of registration shall be secured at the time of purchase or transfer of ownership.” Id.

“The certificate of registration and registration decal authorizes the operation of the snowmobile for a 3-year period that begins on October 1 and expires on September 30 of the third year.” MCL 324.82105(3).