Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80205(13).

Page 5-16 Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary

A

Airboat

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, airboat means “a motorboat that is propelled, wholly or in part, by a propeller projecting above the water surface.” MCL 324.80101(a).

Alcoholic Liquor

• For purposes of the ORV Act, the Marine Safety Act, and the Snowmobile Act, alcoholic liquor, means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 257.1d.” MCL 324.81101(a). MCL 257.1d defines alcoholic liquor as “any liquid or compound, whether or not medicated, proprietary, patented, and by whatever name called, containing any amount of alcohol including any liquid or compound described in . . . MCL 436.1105.” See MCL 324.80101(b); MCL 324.81101(a); MCL 324.82101(a).

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), alcoholic liquor means “that term as defined in . . . MCL 436.1105.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(i).