Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-41 Section 2.26 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

2. Penalties

“A person who violates [MCL 324.81133(1)(e) or MCL 324.81133(1)(g)] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.81147(3).

2.26 Operation of ORV After Operating Privileges Have Been Suspended

A. Statutory Authority

“A person whose right to operate an ORV has been suspended pursuant to [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] and who operates an ORV is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]” MCL 324.81142.

B. Penalties

A violation of MCL 324.81142 is “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” MCL 324.81142.

C. Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.

• ORV impoundment/seizure authorized under certain circumstances. See MCL 324.81147(6)-(7).