Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80205(13).

5.16 Reckless Operation of a Personal Watercraft

A. Statutory Authority

“If a person carelessly and heedlessly operates a personal watercraft upon the waters of this state in disregard of the rights or safety of others, without due caution and circumspection, or at a rate of speed or in a manner that endangers or is likely to endanger a person or property, that person is guilty of reckless operation of a personal watercraft and is subject to the penalties described in [MCL 324.80208(2) and MCL 324.80208(3)], or both, as applicable.” MCL 324.80208(1).

“A person shall operate a personal watercraft in a reasonable and prudent manner.” MCL 324.80205(9). “A maneuver that unreasonably or unnecessarily endangers life, limb, or property, including, but not limited to, all of the following, constitutes reckless operation of a personal watercraft under [MCL 324.80208]:

(a) Weaving through congested vessel traffic. (b) Jumping the wake of another vessel unreasonably or unnecessarily close to the other vessel or when visibility around the other vessel is obstructed.

Page 5-14 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 5.16

(c) Waiting until the last possible moment before swerving to avoid a collision.” MCL 324.80205(9). “A person shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state carrying more persons than the personal watercraft is designed to carry.” MCL 324.80205(10).

“A violation of [MCL 324.80205(10)] is prima facie evidence of reckless operation of a watercraft under [MCL 324.80208].” MCL 324.80205(11).

“A person operating a personal watercraft in excess of the speeds established under [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] is guilty of reckless operation of a personal watercraft under [MCL 324.80208].” MCL 324.80205(12).

B. Penalties