Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81137(2).

2. Advice

“A person who is requested pursuant to [MCL 324.81137(1)] to take a chemical test shall be advised of the right to refuse to submit to chemical tests; and if the person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to chemical tests, a test shall not be given without a court order.” MCL 324.81138(1). See also MCL 324.81136(5) (requiring peace officer, upon refusal to take the test, to advise the arrested person that a test will not be given without a court order and that the person’s right to operate an ORV will be suspended). MCL 324.81136 also requires that a person arrested for a crime enumerated in MCL 324.81136(1) who submits to a chemical test “be given a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests . . . within a reasonable time after his or her detention, and the results of the test shall be admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the defendants innocence or guilt[.]” MCL 324.81136(4). The defendant is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample when the defendant opts to have a chemical test administered by a person of his or her own choosing.21 Id.