Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, a person who violates MCL 324.81134(7) by operating an ORV in violation of MCL 324.81134(6) must be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000, and to one or more of the following:

• Imprisonment for not less than five days or more than one year. This term of imprisonment must not be suspended unless the defendant agrees to participate in and successfully completes a specialty court program;

• Community service for not less than 30 days or more than 90 days. MCL 324.81134(12)(b)(ii)(A)-(B).

5. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.81134] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.81134(17).

6. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred