Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Associated equipment

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, associated equipment means “any of the following that are not radio equipment:

(i) An original system, part, or component of a boat at the time that boat was manufactured, or a similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement. (ii) Repair or improvement of an original or replacement system, part, or component. (iii) An accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a boat. (iv) A marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.” MCL 324.80101(d).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, associated equipment means “any of the following that are not radio equipment:

(i) An original system, part, or component of a personal watercraft at the time that boat was manufactured, or a

Glossary-2 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

similar part or component manufactured or sold for replacement. (ii) Repair or improvement of an original or replacement system, part, or component. (iii) An accessory or equipment for, or appurtenance to, a personal watercraft. (iv) A marine safety article, accessory, or equipment intended for use by a person on board a boat.” MCL 324.80201(a). ATV

• For purposes of the ORV Act, ATV means “a vehicle with 3 or more wheels that is designed for off-road use, has low- pressure tires, has a seat designed to be straddled by the rider, and is powered by a 50cc to 1,000cc gasoline engine or an engine of comparable size using other fuels.” MCL 324.81101(b).

B

Boat

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, boat means “a vessel.” MCL 324.80101(e).

Boating safety certificate

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, boating safety certificate means “any of the following:

(i) The document issued by the [DNR] under [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] that certifies that the individual named in the document has successfully completed a boating safety course and passed an examination approved and administered as required under [MCL 324.80212]. (ii) A document issued by the United States coast guard auxiliary or United States power squadron that certifies that the individual named in the document has successfully completed a United States coast guard auxiliary course concerning boating safety. (iii) A written rental agreement provided to an individual named in the rental agreement entered into under [MCL 324.44522] only on the date or dates indicated on the rental

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-3 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

agreement while the named individual is operating a personal watercraft leased, hired, or rented from a boat livery.” MCL 324.80101(g).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, boating safety certificate means “either of the following:

(i) The document issued by the [DNR] under [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] that certifies that the individual named in the document has successfully completed a boating safety course and passed an examination approved and administered as required under [MCL 324.80211]. (ii) A document issued by the United States coast guard auxiliary that certifies that the individual named in the document has successfully completed a United States coast guard auxiliary course concerning boating safety. (iii) A written rental agreement provided to an individual named in the rental agreement entered into under [MCL 324.44522] only on the date or dates indicated on the rental agreement while the named individual is operating a personal watercraft leased, hired, or rented from a boat livery.” MCL 324.80201(c). Boating safety course

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, boating safety course means “a course that meets both of the following requirements:

(i) Provides instruction on the safe operation of a personal watercraft that meets or exceeds the minimum course content for boating or personal watercraft education established by the national association of state boating law administrators education committee (October 1996), a province of the commonwealth of Canada, or another country. (ii) Is approved by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80101(h).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, boating safety course means “a course that meets both of the following requirements:

(i) Provides instruction on the safe operation of a personal watercraft that meets or exceeds the minimum course content for boating or personal watercraft education established by the national association of state boating law administrators education committee (October 1996).

Glossary-4 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(ii) Is approved by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80201(d).

C

Channel

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, channel means “either of the following: