Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • Imprisonment for not less than five days or more than one year. This term of imprisonment must not be suspended unless the defendant agrees to participate in and successfully completes a specialty court program.

• Community service for not less than 30 days or more than 90 days. MCL 324.82129b(2)(b)(i)-(ii).

5. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.82129b] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.82129b(4).

Page 3-64 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.38

6. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred