Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80176(6).

B. Penalties

1. No Prior Convictions Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.80176(6) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by one or more of the following:

• community service for not more than 360 hours;

• fine of not more than $250. MCL 324.80178a(1)(a).

2. One or More Prior Convictions Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.80176(6) within seven years of a prior conviction, including a prior conviction of MCL 324.80176(6), is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• community service for not more than 60 days

• fine of not more than $500

• imprisonment for not more than 93 days. MCL 324.80178a(1)(b).

3. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.80178a] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.80178a(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-69 Section 4.42 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

4. Reimbursement for Expenses Incurred

“In addition to imposing the sanctions prescribed under [MCL 324.80178a], the court may order the person to pay the costs of the prosecution under the code of criminal procedure, . . . MCL 760.1 to [MCL 777.69].” MCL 324.80178a.

C. Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.