Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) The person is arrested for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(1), MCL 324.81134(3), MCL 324.81134(4), MCL 324.81134(5), MCL 324.81134(6), or MCL 324.81134(7)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(1), MCL 324.81134(3), or MCL 324.81134(6)]. (b) The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of an ORV, and the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the ORV in violation of [MCL 324.81134].” MCL 324.81137(1). “A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.” MCL 324.81137(2).

2. Advice