Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 333.7106(2).

• For purposes of the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA), industrial hemp “means a plant of the genus Cannabis and any part of that plant, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of 0.3% or less on a dry-weight basis or per volume or weight of marihuana-infused product, or for which the combined percent of delta-9- tetrahydrocannabinol and tetrahydrocannabinolic acid in any part of the plant, regardless of moisture content, is 0.3% or less.” MCL 333.27953(c).

Ingestion

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c), ingestion “means to have eaten, drunk, ingested, inhaled, injected, or topically applied, or to have performed any combination of those actions, or otherwise introduced into the body.” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(iii).

Glossary-10 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Intoxicated or impaired

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).

Issuing authority

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, issuing authority means “the United States coast guard or a state that has a numbering system approved by the United States coast guard.” MCL 324.80102(c).

L

Law of another state