Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “The [DNR] may promulgate rules to establish maximum vessel speed limits or to allow unlimited vessel speed on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80146(1). “The [DNR] shall publish the approved rules in a convenient form.” See MCL 324.80109(1).

F. Water Ski Tournaments

“The [DNR] shall adopt standards for water ski tournament boat operation established by U.S.A. water ski in ‘Trained Boat Driver Program’, April 1997, and by the American water ski association in ‘Driversʹ Policy Manual’. However, the [DNR] may promulgate

Page 4-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.6

rules providing for alternative standards under . . . MCL 24.201 to [MCL] 24.328.” MCL 324.80152(6).

“The [DNR] shall adopt standards for tournament water skiers established by the Michigan water ski association in ‘Guidelines for Training Permit Eligibility’, proposed revision 125 of 1996. However, the [DNR] may promulgate rules providing for alternative standards under . . . MCL 24.201 to [MCL] 24.328.” MCL 324.80152(7).

“The [DNR] shall publish the approved rules in a convenient form.” See MCL 324.80109(1).

G. Boat Races