Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See Section 3.14 for more information on snowmobile safety education and training program requirements.

3.33 Operating While Under the Influence, With an Unlawful Blood Alcohol Content, With Any Amount of Certain Controlled Substances, or While Visibly Impaired Causing Death

A. Statutory Authority

“A person who operates a snowmobile in violation of [MCL 324.82127(1) or MCL 324.82127(3)], and by the operation of that snowmobile causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony[.]” MCL 324.82127(4).

B. Procedural Issues

“Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under [MCL 324.82127] . . . , the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation.” MCL 324.82141(1).

C. Penalties

“Before imposing sentence, other than court-ordered operating sanctions, for a violation of [MCL 324.82127(4)] . . ., the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-55 Section 3.33 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education or treatment programs.” MCL 324.82141(2). “As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs.” Id. “The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.” Id.

A violation of MCL 324.82127(4) is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 15 years;

• fine of not less than $2,500 or more than $10,000; or

•both. MCL 324.82127(4).