Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80142(1).

Marine safety equipment. “A person who operates a vessel, or the owner of a vessel who operates or causes or permits the vessel to be operated, on the waters of this state shall carry, store, maintain, and use marine safety equipment onboard the vessel as required by the department.” MCL 324.80143a.

2. Penalties

“A person who violates [MCL 324.80142 or MCL 324.80143a] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.” MCL 324.80142(5); MCL 324.80143a.

3. Exceptions

“[MCL 324.80142] does not apply to a charter boat bearing either of the following:

Page 4-28 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.16

(a) A valid certificate of inspection issued by the United States coast guard that verifies the charter boat’s compliance with subchapter H or subchapter T of the code of federal regulations, 46 CFR 70.01-1 et seq.,] and [46 CFR 175.100 et seq.]

(b) A valid certificate of inspection issued by the [DNR] for a class C vessel that is greater than 45 feet in length.” MCL 324.80142(3).

4.16 Exchanging Identification at an Accident

A. Statutory Authority