Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80209(3).

B. Penalties

“A person who violates [MCL 324.80205(6)] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.80205(6).

Page 5-12 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 5.15

“A person who violates [MCL 324.80205(7)] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.80205(8).

“A person who violates [MCL 324.80206(1)] is responsible for a state civil infraction punishable by a fine of $25.00.” MCL 324.80206(2).

A person who violates MCL 324.80209 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.

C. Exceptions