Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) The personal watercraft being operated or the person being towed is proceeding at a slow-no wake speed. (b) The personal watercraft being operated or the person being towed is in a navigable channel, canal, river, or stream not otherwise posted.” MCL 324.80209(4).

5.15 Operation of Personal Watercraft at Restricted Times

A. Statutory Authority

“A person shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state during the period that begins at sunset and ends at 8 a.m.” MCL 324.80205(5).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-13 Section 5.16 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

B. Penalties

A person who violates MCL 324.80205(5) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.

C. Exceptions