Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] The defendant is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample when the defendant opts to have a chemical test administered by a person of his or her own choosing.21 Id.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-45 Section 2.28 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

3. Submitting to or Refusing a Chemical Test

“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer under [MCL 324.81137(1)] to submit to a chemical test, a written report shall be forwarded to the secretary of state by the peace officer.” MCL 324.81138(2). “The report shall state that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person committed a violation described in [MCL 324.81137(1)] and that the person refused to submit to a chemical test upon the request of the peace officer and was advised of the consequences of the refusal.” MCL 324.81138(2).

a. Requesting a Hearing