Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 600.8727 applies to municipal civil infractions and requires the court to “order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8727(2)].” MCL 600.8727(4).

MCL 600.8827 applies to state civil infractions and requires the court to “order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8827(2) or MCL 600.8827(3).]” MCL 600.8827(4).

3.14 Specified Snowmobile Sanctions

A. Impoundment

“When a person is convicted under [MCL 324.82152(1)], the snowmobile, if it is owned by that person, shall be ordered impounded for not less than 30 or more than 120 days from the date of judgment.” MCL 324.82153(1).

“An order of impoundment issued pursuant to [MCL 324.82153(1)] is valid throughout [Michigan]. Any peace officer may execute the impoundment order. The order shall include the implied consent of the owner of the snowmobile to the storage for insurance coverage purposes.” MCL 324.82153(2).

“The owner of a snowmobile impounded pursuant to [MCL 324.82153] is liable for expenses incurred in the removal and storage of the snowmobile whether or not the snowmobile is returned to him or her. The snowmobile shall be returned to the owner only if the owner pays the expenses for removal and storage. If redemption is not made or the snowmobile is not returned as provided in [MCL

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-13 Section 3.14 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

324.82153] within 30 days after the time set in the impoundment order for return of the snowmobile, the snowmobile shall be considered abandoned.” MCL 324.82153(3).

“Nothing in [MCL 324.82153] affects the rights of a conditional vendor, chattel mortgage, or lessor of a snowmobile registered in the name of another person as owner who becomes subject to [MCL 324.82101 et seq.]” MCL 324.82153(4).

B. Court Order Not to Operate Snowmobile