Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80204. “The [DNR] shall publish the approved rules in a convenient form.” Id.

1See Chapter 4 for more information on the Marine Safety Act.

Page 5-2 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 5.4

5.4 General Penalty Provision in the Personal Watercraft Act

Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates the Personal Watercraft Act, MCL 324.80201 et seq., is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.

5.5 Costs and Minimum State Costs

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) (allowing the court to impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty[]”) does not provide courts with “the independent authority to impose costs upon criminal defendants.”People v Cunningham (Cunningham II), 496 Mich 145, 147 (2014), rev’g 301 Mich App 218 (2013) and overruling People v Sanders (Robert) (After Remand), 298 Mich App 105 (2012), and People v Sanders