Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-29 Section 2.21 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

and not measure less than 100 square inches.” MCL 324.81122(1). “The [DNR] shall not require a permit under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] merely for organized group recreational ORV riding on [DNR] lands, or for an ORV event on the frozen surface of public waters, if conducted in compliance with applicable statutes, rules, and orders.” MCL 324.81122(2).

“In a court action in [Michigan] if competent evidence demonstrates that a vehicle that is permitted to operate on a highway pursuant to the [MVC] is in a collision on a roadway with an ORV that is not registered under the [MVC], the operator of the ORV involved in the collision shall be considered prima facie negligent.” MCL 324.81122(3).

B. Penalties

“[A] person who violates [MCL 324.81122] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, for each violation.” See MCL 324.81147(1).

C. Sanctions