Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Page 2-42 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.27

2.27 Operation of ORV After Driver’s License Has Been Suspended or Revoked

A. Statutory Authority

“If the operator’s or chauffeur’s license of a person who is a resident of [Michigan] is suspended or revoked by the secretary of state under the [Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), MCL 257.1 et seq.], or if the driver license of a person who is a nonresident is suspended or revoked under the law of the state in which he or she resides, that person shall not operate an ORV under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] for the same period.” MCL 324.81140a(1).

B. Penalties

“A person who violates [MCL 324.81140a] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows:

(a) For a first conviction, imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. (b) For a second or subsequent conviction, imprisonment for not more than 180 days or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.” MCL 324.81140a(2).

C. Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.

• ORV impoundment/seizure authorized under certain circumstances. See MCL 324.81147(6)-(7).