Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81133(1)(l).

2. Penalties

“A person who violates [MCL 324.81133(1)(i), MCL 324.81133(1)(k), or MCL 324.81133(1)(l)] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.81147(3).

2.22 Operation of ORVs by Children Under 16 Years of Age

A. Safety Education Course

1. Statutory Authority

“A person who is under 16 years of age, before operating an ATV or ORV, shall complete an ORV safety education course approved by the [DNR].” MCL 324.81130(1). “This course may include a written examination and a driving test designed to test the competency of the applicant.” Id. “Upon successful completion of this safety education course, a person shall receive an ORV safety certificate.” Id.

The requirements for conducting safety education courses and inspections of those courses are governed by MCL 324.81130(2)-(6).

2. Penalties