Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Part B—Nonmoving Violations in the Personal Watercraft Act

5.10 Boating Safety Certificate Offenses

A. Statutory Authority

“An individual who is required to complete a boating safety course under [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] and who operates a personal watercraft on the waters of this state shall display his or her boating safety certificate or, at the individual’s option, an electronic copy, in a format approved by the [DNR], of the boating safety certificate upon the demand of a peace officer who identifies himself or herself as a peace officer.” MCL 324.80213(1).

“A peace officer shall not stop a personal watercraft solely for the purpose of determining whether the operator has in his or her possession either of the following:

(a) A boating safety certificate. (b) An electronic copy of a boating safety certificate in a format approved by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80213(2).

“A person who was born after December 31, 1978 shall not operate a personal watercraft upon the waters of this state unless he or she first obtains a boating safety certificate.” MCL 324.80215(3).