Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82122(2). “Proof of compliance with [MCL 324.82122] shall be in the form of certification by a qualified independent testing company that is not affiliated with the manufacturer and is approved by the [DNR].” MCL 324.82122(2).

“A person shall not operate a snowmobile without displaying a lighted headlight and a lighted taillight.” MCL 324.82131(1). “However, the headlight shall not be covered with a lens cap of any color.” Id. “[MCL 324.82131] does not apply to a

Page 3-26 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.19

snowmobile of a model year 25 years old or older.” MCL 324.82131(2).

“A person operating or riding on a snowmobile shall wear a crash helmet on his or her head.” MCL 324.82123. “Crash helmets shall be approved by the United States department of transportation.” Id. “[MCL 324.82123] does not apply to a person riding on or operating a snowmobile on his or her own private property.” MCL 324.82123.

2. Penalties

A person who violates an equipment requirement regarding lights, brakes, or a crash helmet is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.