Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] 1.12 Restitution19

Restitution is mandatory for an offender convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation. MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.794(2); MCL 780.826(2). Restitution is also mandatory “[f]or an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal[.]” MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.826(2). See also MCL 780.794(2), which also requires the court to order restitution “[f]or an offense that is resolved informally by means of a consent calendar diversion or by another informal method that does not result in a dispositional hearing[.]”

MCR 6.430 governs postjudgment motions to amend restitution. The prosecuting attorney, victim, or defendant may file a postjudgment motion to amend an order of restitution “based upon new or updated information related to the injury, damages, or loss for which the restitution was ordered.”