Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 8.9(10)(c)(iii).

Glossary-10 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Intoxicated or impaired

• For purposes of MCL 8.9, intoxicated or impaired “includes, but is not limited to, a condition of intoxication resulting from the ingestion of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance.” MCL 8.9(10)(c).

Issuing authority

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, issuing authority means “the United States coast guard or a state that has a numbering system approved by the United States coast guard.” MCL 324.80102(c).

L

Law of another state

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, ORV Act, and Snowmobile Act, law of another state means “a law or ordinance enacted by any of the following:

(i) Another state. (ii) A local unit of government in another state. (iii) Canada or a province or territory of Canada. (iv) A local unit of government in a province or territory of Canada.” MCL 324.80102(d); MCL 324.81101(m); MCL 324.82101(k). Lifeboat

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, lifeboat means “a small boat designated and used solely for lifesaving purposes, and does not include a dinghy, tender, speedboat, or other type of craft that is not carried aboard a vessel for lifesaving purposes.” MCL 324.80102(e).

Local unit of government

• For purposes of the ORV Act, local unit of government means “a county, township, or municipality.” MCL 324.81101(n).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-11 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook M

Maintained portion