Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (b) The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from operation of a snowmobile, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the snowmobile in violation of [MCL 324.82127].” MCL 324.82143(1). “A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.” MCL 324.82143(2).

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.82143(1)] shall be administered as provided in [MCL 324.82137 and MCL 324.82138].” MCL 324.82143(3).

2. Advice

“A person arrested for a crime described in [MCL 324.82143(1)] shall be advised of all of the following:

(i) That if the person takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath administered at the request of a peace officer, the person has the right to demand that someone of the person’s own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests; that the results of the test are admissible in a judicial proceeding as provided under [MCL 324.82101 et seq.,] and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant; and that the person is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of a test sample obtained pursuant to the person’s own request.[17]

(ii) That if the person refuses the request of the peace officer to take a test described in [MCL 324.82137(1)(b)(i)], the test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain such a court order. (iii) That the person’s refusal of the request of a peace officer to take a test described in [MCL

Page 3-44 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.30

324.82137(1)(b)(i)] will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a snowmobile.” MCL 324.82137(1)(b).

3. Submitting to or Refusing a Chemical Test

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.8213718] shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in [MCL 324.82143(1)].” MCL 324.82138(1).