Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (i) Uses a motor-driven propeller or an internal combustion engine powering a water jet pump as its primary source of propulsion. (ii) Is designed without an open load carrying area that would retain water. (iii) Is designed to be operated by 1 or more persons positioned on, rather than within, the confines of the hull.” MCL 324.80201(o). Plant For purposes of the Michigan Medial Marihuana Act and the Medical Marihuana Facilities Licensing Act, plant “means any living organism that produces its own food through photosynthesis and has observable root formation or is in growth material.” MCL 333.26423(j); MCL 333.27102(u). Political subdivision

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, political subdivision means “a county, metropolitan authority, municipality, or combination of those entities in [Michigan].” MCL 324.80104(f). “If a body of water is located in more than 1 political subdivision, all of the subdivisions shall act individually in order to comply with [MCL 324.80101 et seq.], except that if the problem is confined to a specific area of the body of water, only the political subdivision in which the problem waters lie shall act.” MCL 324.80104(f).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, political subdivision means “a county, metropolitan authority, municipality, or combination of those entities in [Michigan].” MCL 324.80201(p).

Port

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, port means “left, and reference is to the port side of a vessel or to the left side of the vessel.” MCL 324.80104(g).

Prior conviction

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, prior conviction means “a conviction for any of the following, whether under a law of this state, a local ordinance substantially corresponding to a law of this state, a substantially corresponding to a law of this state, or a

Glossary-20 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

law of another state substantially corresponding to a law of this state:

(i) A violation or an attempted violation of [MCL 324.80176(1), MCL 324.80176(3), MCL 324.80176(4), MCL 324.80176(5), MCL 324.80176(6), or MCL 324.80176(7)], except that only 1 violation or attempted violation of [MCL 324.80176(6)], a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(6)], a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(6)], or a law of the United States substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80176(6)] may be used as a prior conviction other than for enhancement purposes as provided in [MCL 324.80178a(1)(b). (ii) Negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a vessel or an attempt to commit any of those crimes. (iii) Former section 73, 73b, or 171(1) of the Marine Safety Act.” MCL 324.80104(h).

• For a violation of MCL 750.479a while operating a vessel, prior conviction means “the person had a previous conviction for a violation of [MCL 750.479a] while operating a vessel.” MCL 750.479a(9)(a)(ii).