Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] If the person charged is administered a chemical test by someone of the person’s own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.”13 MCL 324.80182(1).

“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered pursuant to [MCL 324.80181 or MCL 324.80182], a test shall not be given without a court order, but the officer may seek to obtain the court order.” MCL 324.80188(1).

“If a person refuses a chemical test offered pursuant to [MCL 324.80181 or MCL 324.80182], the peace officer who requested the person to submit to the test shall immediately forward a written report to the secretary of state.” MCL 324.80188(2). “The report shall state that the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person committed a crime described in [MCL 324.80187(1)] and that the person refused to submit to the test upon the request of the peace officer and has been advised of the consequences of the refusal.” MCL 324.80188(2).

13However, the defendant cannot choose a specific analyst at the Michigan State Police (MSP) laboratory to administer the chemical test.