Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (i) The deepest part of a stream, bay, or [strait] through which the main current flows. (ii) The part of a body of water deep enough for navigation through an area otherwise not suitable for navigation that is marked by a single or double line of navigational aids or range markers.” MCL 324.80201(e). Charter boat

• For purposes of MCL 324.80142, charter boat means “a vessel or other nonmotorized raft that is rented or offered for rent to carry passengers for hire if the owner or the owner’s agent retains possession, command, and control of the vessel. MCL 324.80142(4); MCL 324.44501(c).

Class C vessel

• For purposes of MCL 324.80142, class C vessel means “a vessel, except a sailboat, that carries for hire on inland waters more than 6 passengers.” MCL 324.80142(4); MCL 324.44501(f).

Consumer price index

• For purposes of MCL 324.82118(1)(c), consumer price index means “the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for [Michigan] from the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor.”