Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81133(2).

2. Headlights and Taillights

“An individual shall not operate an ORV . . . [d]uring the hours of 1/2 hour after sunset to 1/2 hour before sunrise without displaying a lighted headlight and lighted taillight.” MCL 324.81133(1)(b). “The requirements of [MCL 324.81133(1)(b)] are in addition to any applicable requirements of [MCL Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-27 Section 2.20 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

324.81131(12)].” MCL 324.81133(1)(b). MCL 324.81131(12) states that “[a] person shall not operate an ORV as authorized pursuant to [MCL 324.81131] without displaying a lighted headlight and lighted taillight.”

3. Braking System, Brake Light, & Throttle