Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (b) The person is arrested for negligent homicide, manslaughter, or murder resulting from the operation of a motorboat, and the peace officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating the motorboat in violation of [MCL 324.80176].” MCL 324.80187(1). “A person who is afflicted with hemophilia, diabetes, or a condition requiring the use of an anticoagulant under the

Page 4-52 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.34

direction of a physician shall not be considered to have given consent to the withdrawal of blood.” MCL 324.80187(2).

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.80187(1)] shall be administered as provided in [MCL 324.80181 and MCL 324.80182].” MCL 324.80187(3).

2. Advice

“A person arrested for a crime described in [MCL 324.80187(1)] shall be advised of all of the following:

(i) That if the person takes a chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath administered at the request of a peace officer, the person has the right to demand that someone of the person’s own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests; that the results of the test are admissible in a judicial proceeding as provided under [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant; and that the person is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of a test sample obtained pursuant to the person’s own request.[12] (ii) That if the person refuses the request of a peace officer to take a test described in [MCL 324.80181(1)(b)(i)], the test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain such a court order. (iii) That the person’s refusal of the request of a peace officer to take a test described in [MCL 324.80181(1)(b)(i)] will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state for at least 6 months.” MCL 324.80181(1)(b).

12However, the defendant cannot choose a specific analyst at the Michigan State Police (MSP) laboratory to administer the chemical test.