Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See Section 3.12 for more information.

B. Reckless Operation of a Snowmobile

1. Statutory Authority

“A person shall not operate a snowmobile upon a highway, public trail, frozen surface of a public lake, stream, river, pond,

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-35 Section 3.23 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

or another public place, including, but not limited to, an area designated for the parking of snowmobiles or other motor vehicles, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” MCL 324.82126b(1).

2. Penalty

“A person who violates [MCL 324.82126b(1)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $250.00.” MCL 324.82126b(2). In addition, the person may also be subject to imprisonment for not more than 90 days. See MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.

C. Unsafe or Prohibited Manner

1. Statutory Authority

“A snowmobile shall not be used to hunt, pursue, worry, or kill a wild bird or animal.”