Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] 3. Two or More Prior Convictions

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.80176(3) with two or more prior convictions regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000, and either of the following:

• community service for a period of not less than 10 days or more than 90 days, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year; or

• imprisonment for not more than one year, and may be sentenced to community service for not more than 90 days. MCL 324.80178(1)(c).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-65 Section 4.39 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

4. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform service to the community under [MCL 324.80178] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service if ordered by the court.” MCL 324.80178(3).

5. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred