Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (1) Any municipality may pass an ordinance regulating the operation of snowmobiles if the ordinance meets substantially the minimum requirements of [MCL 324.82101 et seq]. A local unit of government may not adopt an ordinance that: (a) Imposes a fee for a license. (b) Specifies accessory equipment to be carried on the snowmobile. (c) Requires a snowmobile operator to possess a motor vehicle driver license. (d) Restricts operation of a snowmobile on the frozen surface of public waters or on lands owned by or under the control of the state except pursuant to [MCL 324.82125].” In addition, the DNR may promulgate rules related to snowmobile use on the frozen surface of public waters, and the governing body of the political subdivision where the frozen waters lie “may enact an ordinance that is identical to the proposed rule [prepared by the DNR,] and the [DNR] shall promulgate the rule. An ordinance enacted pursuant to [MCL 324.82125(3)] is not effective until the proposed rule is promulgated and effective.” Id.

Finally, “[a] city or village by ordinance may designate 1 or more specific public highways or streets within its jurisdiction as egress and ingress routes for the use of snowmobiles.