Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, director means “the director of the [DNR].” MCL 324.80201(h).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-7 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook E

Event

• For purposes of the ORV Act, event means “a single, structured, organized, consolidated, scheduled meeting or occurrence on state-owned land and to which 1 or both of the following apply: (i) [a] fee or donation is required for participation[;] (ii) [t]he number of people involved is 20 or more individuals.” Mich Admin Code, R 299.921(e).

F

Felony in which a snowmobile was used

• For purposes of MCL 324.82157(5) and MCL 324.82157(7), felony in which a snowmobile was used means “a felony during the commission of which the person operated a snowmobile and while operating the snowmobile presented real or potential harm to persons or property and 1 or more of the following circumstances existed:

(a) The snowmobile was used as an instrument of the felony. (b) The snowmobile was used to transport a victim of the felony. (c) The snowmobile was used to flee the scene of a felony. (d) The snowmobile was necessary for the commission of the felony.” MCL 324.82157(4). Felony in which a vessel was used