Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] The individual shall operate the ORV in the same manner and on the same portion of the street, county road, or highway as required under [MCL 324.81131(9)13]. . . . An operator of an ORV under this subdivision shall have attached to the ORV a flag made of reflective material. The flag shall extend not less than 8 feet from the surface of the street, county road, or highway and not less than 4 feet above the top of the ORV. The flag shall be not less than 12 inches high by 18 inches long

12MCL 324.81131 permits local governments to establish ORV access routes. 13MCL 324.81131(9) provides that “[s]ubject to [MCL 324.81131(4)], if a local unit of government adopts an ordinance pursuant to [MCL 324.81131(2), MCL 324.81131(4), or MCL 324.81131(5)], a person may operate an ORV with the flow of traffic on the far right of the maintained portion of the street or county road covered by the ordinance. If the operation of ORVs on a highway is authorized pursuant to [MCL 324.81131(6)], a person may operate an ORV with the flow of traffic as follows: (a) [o]n the right shoulder of the highway[;] (b) [i]f there is not a right shoulder or the right shoulder is not of adequate width, on the right unmaintained portion of the highway[;] (c) [o]n the far right of the right traffic lane of the highway, if necessary to cross a bridge or culvert and if the operator brings the ORV to a complete stop before entering and yields the right-of-way to an approaching vehicle on that traffic lane.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-29 Section 2.21 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

and not measure less than 100 square inches.” MCL 324.81122(1).