Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] A qualified person who withdraws or analyzes blood, or assists in the withdrawal or analysis, in accordance with [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] is not liable for a crime or civil damages predicated on the act of withdrawing or analyzing blood and related procedures unless the withdrawal or analysis is performed in a negligent manner.” MCL 324.80181(2).

5. Disclosure

“If a chemical test described in [MCL 324.80181 and MCL 324.80182] is administered, the results of the test shall be made available to the person charged or the person’s attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court.” MCL 324.80183(2). “The prosecution shall furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of trial.” Id. “The results of the test shall be offered as evidence by the prosecution in that trial.” Id. “Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution.” Id.

Similarly, where a vessel has been involved in an accident, chemical tests may be taken and must be disclosed as required by statute. See MCL 324.80182(2)-(3).