Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] A court may

17For a detailed discussion of the categorization of MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) as a tax and of the application of the Distinct-Statement Clause and separation-of-powers, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 8. 18For a more in-depth discussion of costs, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 8.

Page 1-18 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 1.12

provide for the collection of costs imposed under MCL 769.1k at any time. MCL 769.1k(5).

“A defendant must not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for the nonpayment of costs ordered under [MCL 769.1k] unless the court determines that the defendant has the resources to pay the ordered costs and has not made a good-faith effort to do so.” MCL 769.1k(10). See also MCR 6.425(D)(3) (providing similar preconditions to incarceration for nonpayment in felony proceedings). This determination must be made by a judge; district court magistrates are not authorized to make determinations regarding a defendant’s ability to pay.