Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] People v Greenlee, 133 Mich App 734, 737 (1984). “[I]t [is] not within the jurisdiction of the district court to place a civil defendant on probation and restrict his [or her] driving privileges.” Id.

1MCL 324.81135 was repealed by 2014 PA 405, effective March 31, 2015. The crime of operating while visibly impaired is now codified at MCL 324.81134(3). MCL 600.8511(c) has not been amended to reflect this change. 2MCL 324.81135 was repealed by 2014 PA 405, effective March 31, 2015. The crime of operating while visibly impaired is now codified at MCL 324.81134(3). MCL 600.8511(c) has not been amended to reflect this change.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-3 Section 1.4 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

1.4 Abstracts of Convictions

A. ORVs and Snowmobiles

1. Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC)

“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited for a violation of [the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways and with those offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs or snowmobiles for which points are assessed under [MCL 257.320a(1)(c) or MCL 257.320a(1)(i)].” MCL 257.732(1).