Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81105(1). “A person shall not sell or otherwise transfer an ORV to a dealer, to be used by the dealer for purposes of display and resale, without delivering to the dealer a manufacturer’s certificate of origin executed in accordance with [MCL 324.81107].” MCL 324.81107(1). “A dealer shall not purchase or otherwise acquire a new ORV without obtaining a manufacturer’s certificate of origin.” Id.

B. Penalties

“[A] person who violates [MCL 324.81103, MCL 324.81104, MCL 324.81108] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, for each violation.” See MCL 324.81147(1).

“A person who violates [MCL 324.81105 or MCL 324.81107] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.81147(3).

“[A] person who violates [MCL 324.81109] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.” MCL 324.81109(7).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-23 Section 2.18 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

C. Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.