Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See Section 1.6 for more specific information related to the elimination of driver responsibility fees.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-55 Section 2.30 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

programs.” Id. “The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.” Id.

1. No Prior Convictions Within Seven Years

A person convicted of a violation of MCL 324.81134(3) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by one or more of the following:

• community service for not more than 45 days;

• imprisonment for not more than 93 days;

• fine of not more than $300. MCL 324.81134(10)(a).

Additionally, the court may order payment of the costs of the prosecution. MCL 324.81134(16).

If the court finds that the person has no prior convictions within seven years, “[a]s part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(3)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(3)], . . . the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 90 days or more than 1 year.” MCL 324.81134(15)(a).

2. One Prior Conviction Within Seven Years

If the violation of MCL 324.81134(3) occurs within seven years of one prior conviction, the person must be sentenced to a fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000, and either of the following:

• community service for not less than 10 days or more than 90 days, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year;

• imprisonment for not more than one year, and may be sentenced to community service for not more than 90 days. MCL 324.81134(10)(b).

If the court finds that the person has one or more prior convictions within seven years, “[a]s part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(3)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(3)], . . . the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 6 months or more than 18 months.” MCL 324.81134(15)(b).

Page 2-56 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.30

3. Two or More Prior Convictions

If the violation occurs after two or more prior convictions regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, the person shall be sentenced to a fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000, and either of the following:

• community service for a period of not less than ten days or more than 90 days, and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year

• imprisonment for not more than one year, and may be sentenced to community service for not more than 90 days. MCL 324.81134(10)(c).

If the court finds that the person has two or more prior convictions within a 10-year period, “[a]s part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(3)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(3)], . . . the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 1 year or more than 2 years.” MCL 324.81134(15)(c).

4. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.81134] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.81134(17).

5. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred