Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] If a highway or street includes 2 or more separate roadways, the term roadway refers to any roadway separately, but not to all of the roadways collectively.” MCL 324.82101(v).

Route

• For purposes of the ORV Act, route means “a forest road or other road that is designated for purposes of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] by the [DNR].” MCL 324.81101(cc).

S

Serious impairment of a body function

• For purposes of MCL 324.80134a (Marine Safety Act), MCL 324.80176(5) (Marine Safety Act), MCL 324.81134(5) (ORV Act), and MCL 324.82127(5) (Snowmobile Act), serious impairment of a body function “means that term as defined in . . . MCL 257.58c.” Under MCL 257.58c, serious impairment of a body function means:

“(a) Loss of a limb or loss of use of a limb.

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-23 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(b) Loss of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb or loss of use of a foot, hand, finger, or thumb. (c) Loss of an eye or ear or loss of use of an eye or ear. (d) Loss or substantial impairment of a bodily function.

(e) Serious visible disfigurement. (f) A comatose state that lasts for more than 3 days. (g) Measurable brain or mental impairment. (h) A skull fracture or other serious bone fracture. (i) Subdural hemorrhage or subdural hematoma. (j) Loss of an organ.” Serious impairment of bodily function

• For purposes of MCL 324.82126c, serious impairment of bodily function “includes, but is not limited to, 1 or more of the following:

(a) Loss of a limb or use of a limb. (b) Loss of a hand, foot, finger, or thumb or use of a hand, foot, finger, or thumb.