Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] In addition to any costs specifically authorized by offense-specific statutes, MCL 257.729 provides that “[i]n addition to a fine assessed for the charge . . . when found guilty . . ., the magistrate may also add to any fine and costs levied additional costs incurred in compelling the appearance of the person, which additional costs shall be returned to the general fund of the unit of government incurring the costs.”

1.12 Restitution19

Restitution is mandatory for an offender convicted of a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation. MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.794(2); MCL 780.826(2). Restitution is also mandatory “[f]or an offense that is resolved by assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, by a delayed sentence or deferred judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal[.]” MCL 780.766(2); MCL 780.826(2). See also MCL 780.794(2), which also requires the court to order restitution “[f]or an offense that is resolved informally by means of a consent calendar diversion or by another informal method that does not result in a dispositional hearing[.]”