Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-3 Section 4.2 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

4.2 Common Jurisdiction of Certain Counties

A. Wayne and Monroe Counties

“The counties of Wayne and Monroe shall have jurisdiction, in common, of all offen[s]es committed on that part of Lake Erie, which lies within the limits of this state; and such offen[s]es may be heard and tried in either of said counties in which legal process against the offender shall be first issued, and in like manner and to the same effect as if such offen[s]e had been committed in any other part of either of said counties.” MCL 45.6.

B. Wayne, Macomb, and St. Clair Counties

“The counties of Wayne, Macomb and St. Clair, shall have jurisdiction, in common, of all offen[s]es committed on that part of Lake St. Clair which lies within the limits of this state; and such offen[s]es may be heard and tried in either of said counties in which legal process against the offender shall be first issued, in like manner, and to the same effect as if the offen[s]e had been committed in any part of either of said counties.” MCL 45.8.

C. Counties Bordering on Lake Michigan