Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Id.

2. Titling under the ORV Act or Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC)

“[T]he owner of an ORV that has not been titled pursuant to [MCL 324.81103(2) or MCL 324.81103(3)] or the [MVC, MCL 257.1 et seq.,] may apply for and, if otherwise eligible, receive a certificate of title issued under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.]” MCL 324.81103(4). “If the ORV was previously titled under the [MVC], it is not eligible for titling under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.]” MCL 324.81103(4).

“The owner of an ORV that has been and is titled under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] may apply for and, if otherwise eligible, receive a title to the ORV under the [MVC].” MCL 324.81104.

Page 2-22 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.17

“If the owner applies for a title under the [MVC], any certificate of title issued under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] shall at that time be surrendered to the department of state.” MCL 324.81104.

3. Requirements for Transferring ORV After Titling

“Subject to [MCL 324.81105(2)], after an ORV has been titled under [MCL 324.81101 et seq.], both of the following apply: