Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80104(q).

Unmaintained portion

• For purposes of the ORV Act, unmaintained portion means “the portion of a street, county road, or highway that is not the maintained portion.” MCL 324.81101(jj).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-27 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Use

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, use means “operate, navigate, or employ.” MCL 324.80104(s).

V

Vessel

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, vessel means “every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.” MCL 324.80104(t).

• For purposes of MCL 750.479a, vessel means that term as defined in MCL 324.80104. MCL 750.479a(9)(c).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, vessel means “every description of watercraft used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water.” MCL 324.80201(s).

Visual supervision

• For purposes of the ORV Act, visual supervision means “the direct observation of the operator with the unaided or normally corrected eye, where the observer is able to come to the immediate aid of the operator.” MCL 324.81101(kk).

W

Waters of this state

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, waters of this state means “any waters within the territorial limits of this state, and includes those waters of the Great Lakes that are under the jurisdiction of this state.” MCL 324.80104(u).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, waters of this state means “any waters within the territorial limits of this state, and includes those waters of the Great Lakes that are under the jurisdiction of this state.” MCL 324.80201(t).

Glossary-28 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Z

Zone

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, Zone 1 consists of all of the Upper Peninsula and Zones 2 and 3 consist of the Lower Peninsula. MCL 324.82101(bb)-MCL 324.82101(dd).