Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “Local political subdivisions may enact as an ordinance . . . [MCL 324.80141].” MCL 324.80113(3). See Section 4.3 for more

Page 4-40 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.28

information on local ordinances as they relate to marine vessels.

4.28 Operation of Vessels in Restricted Areas

A. Statutory Authority

“A person operating a vessel on the waters of this state in areas not marked by well defined channels, canals, rivers, or stream courses shall operate the vessels in a counter-clockwise fashion to the extent that it is reasonably possible.” MCL 324.80149(1).

“These persons and persons being towed on water skis or on a water sled, kite, surfboard, or similar contrivance shall maintain a distance of 100 feet from any dock, raft, buoyed or occupied bathing area, or vessel moored or at anchor, except when the vessel is proceeding at a slow-no wake speed or when water skiers are being picked up or dropped off, if that operation is otherwise conducted with due regard to the safety of persons and property in accordance with the laws of [Michigan].” MCL 324.80149(1).

“A person shall not operate a vessel on any of the waters of this state within a lawfully authorized restricted area clearly marked by buoys, beacons, or other distinguishing devices as being prohibited to vessels.” MCL 324.80150.

B. Penalties

Except as otherwise provided in MCL 324.80149(2), a person who violates MCL 324.80149 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.80171; MCL 750.504.

“A person who violates [MCL 324.80149] while on any of the following bodies of water in [Michigan] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00:

(a) The Great Lakes. (b) Lake St. Clair. (c) The St. Clair river.” MCL 324.80149(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-41 Section 4.29 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

A person who violates MCL 324.80150 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.80171; MCL 750.504.