Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (c) The person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under . . . MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under [MCL 333.7212], or of a controlled substance described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv)].” MCL 324.82127(1). “If a person is charged with violating [MCL 324.82127(1)], a finding of guilty under [MCL 324.82127(3)] may be rendered.” MCL 324.82127(3).

B. Procedural Issues

“Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere under [MCL 324.82127] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-49 Section 3.31 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

324.82127(1)], the court shall advise the accused of the maximum possible term of imprisonment and the maximum possible fine that may be imposed for the violation.” MCL 324.82141(1).

C. Penalties

“Before imposing sentence, other than court-ordered operating sanctions, for a violation of [MCL 324.82127(1)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127(1)], the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education or treatment programs.” MCL 324.82141(2). “As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative services.” Id. “The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.” Id.

“A person who is convicted of an attempted violation of [MCL 324.82127(1)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.82127(1)] shall be punished as if the offense had been completed.” MCL 324.82130(3).

1. No Prior Convictions Within Seven Years