Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See MCL 257.732a(2)(a)(iii).22 See Section 1.6 for more information on driver responsibility fees.

• ORV impoundment/seizure authorized under certain circumstances. See MCL 324.81147(6)-(7). See Section 2.15 for more information on impoundment/seizure.

2.30 Operating an ORV While Visibly Impaired

A. Statutory Authority

“A person shall not operate an ORV if, due to the consumption of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, . . . or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance, the person’s ability to operate an ORV is visibly impaired.” MCL 324.81134(3).

“If a person is charged with violating [MCL 324.81134(1)], a finding of guilty is permissible under [MCL 324.81134(3)].” MCL 324.81134(3).

B. Procedural Issues

“Before accepting a plea of guilty under [MCL 324.81134], the court shall advise the accused of the statutory consequences possible as the result of a plea of guilty in respect to suspension of the person’s right to operate an ORV and the penalty imposed for violation of [MCL 324.81134].” MCL 324.81134(19).

C. Penalties

“Before imposing sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(1), MCL 324.81134(3), MCL 324.81134(6), or MCL 324.81134(7) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(1),MCL 324.81134(3), or MCL 324.81134(6)], the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs.” MCL 324.81134(18). “As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative

22 Beginning October 1, 2018, the driver responsibility fee law will no longer be in effect, meaning no new driver responsibility fee assessments, and outstanding driver responsibility fees will not be collected. See MCL 257.732a(10) and MCL 257.732a(11).