Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80201(e). Charter boat

• For purposes of MCL 324.80142, charter boat means “a vessel or other nonmotorized raft that is rented or offered for rent to carry passengers for hire if the owner or the owner’s agent retains possession, command, and control of the vessel. MCL 324.80142(4); MCL 324.44501(c).

Class C vessel

• For purposes of MCL 324.80142, class C vessel means “a vessel, except a sailboat, that carries for hire on inland waters more than 6 passengers.” MCL 324.80142(4); MCL 324.44501(f).

Consumer price index

• For purposes of MCL 324.82118(1)(c), consumer price index means “the most comprehensive index of consumer prices available for [Michigan] from the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor.”

Controlled Substance

• For purposes of the ORV act, controlled substance means “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(3); MCL 324.81134(1).