Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 255. Further, “MCR 6.201(A)(6) does not provide the trial court with the authority to order the MSP to retest its own evidence. Rather, it merely provides the court with the authority to provide [the] defendant the opportunity to test any tangible physical evidence.” Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 256-257.

Page 4-54 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.34

a. Requesting a Hearing

“If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [MCL 324.80181 or MCL 324.80182], the peace officer shall immediately notify the person in writing that within 14 days of the date of the notice the person may request a hearing as provided in [MCL 324.80190].” MCL 324.80189(1). “The notice shall specifically state that failure to request a hearing within 14 days will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80189(2).