Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81145(2).

Part B—Nonmoving Violations in the ORV Act

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-21 Section 2.17 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

2.17 Titling Requirements

A. Statutory Authority

1. General Rule and Application Requirements

“[E]very ORV sold by a dealer to a retail purchaser shall be subject to the certificate of title provisions of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.]” MCL 324.81103(2).

“[A] person who purchases or otherwise acquires an ORV shall apply for a certificate of title as provided in [MCL 324.81101 et seq.]” MCL 324.81103(3).