Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81129(17).

Page 2-36 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.22

Person Prohibited Conduct Statutory Reference Responsible

MCL 324.81129(13). “[S]hall not operate an Note: This subsection ATV with 4 or more does not apply to ATVs wheels unless the child is used in agricultural A child who is less than 12 not less than 10 years of operations or organized years of age. age and is on private land racing or riding events as owned by a parent or long as certain conditions legal guardian of the are met. child.” MCL 324.81129(17).

“[S]hall not operate a 3- A child who is less than 16 wheeled ATV.” MCL 324.81129(14). years of age.

In addition, the following restrictions also apply to children under 16 years of age who operate an ORV:

• “[W]hen operating an ORV, a child who is less than 16 years of age shall present the ORV safety certificate to a peace officer upon demand.” MCL 324.81129(15).

• “Notwithstanding any other provision of [MCL 324.81129], an operator who is less than 12 years of age shall not cross a street, county road, or highway.” MCL 324.81129(16).

• “An operator who is not less than 12 years of age but less than 16 years of age may cross a street, county road, or highway or operate an ORV pursuant to [MCL 324.81131(9)] if the operator has an ORV safety certificate in his or her immediate possession and meets any other requirements under [MCL 324.81129] for operation of the vehicle.” MCL 324.81129(16).

2. Penalties