Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) Foreign vessels temporarily using waters subject to state jurisdiction. (b) Military or public vessels of the United States, except recreational-type public vessels. (c) A vessel whose owner is a state or political subdivision of a state, other than [Michigan] and its political subdivisions, that is used principally for governmental purposes and that is clearly identifiable as such. (d) A ship’s lifeboat.” MCL 324.80105(2). “The [Department of Natural Resources (DNR)] shall be responsible for administration of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] except as otherwise provided in [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80106.

“The [DNR] may regulate the operation of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80108. “Where special regulations are determined necessary, the [DNR] may establish vessel speed limits; prohibit the use of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances; restrict the use of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances by day and hour; establish and designate areas restricted solely to boating, skin or scuba diving, fishing, swimming, or water skiing; and prescribe any other regulations relating to the use or operation of vessels, water skis, water sleds, aquaplanes, surfboards, or other similar contrivances that will assure compatible use of state waters and best protect the public safety.” Id. “The [DNR] shall prescribe special local regulations in such a manner as to make the regulations uniform with other special local regulations established on other waters of this state insofar as is reasonably possible.” Id.