Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “A person shall not operate an ORV if any of the following apply:

(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor or a controlled substance, as defined by . . . MCL 333.7104, or a combination of alcoholic liquor and a controlled substance. (b) The person has an alcohol content of 0.08 grams or more per 100 milliliters of blood, per 210 liters of breath, or per 67 milliliters of urine.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-51 Section 2.29 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(c) The person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 under . . . MCL 333.7212, or a rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv).]”MCL 324.81134(1).

B. Procedural Issues

“Before accepting a plea of guilty under [MCL 324.81134], the court shall advise the accused of the statutory consequences possible as the result of a plea of guilty in respect to suspension of the person’s right to operate an ORV and the penalty imposed for violation of [MCL 324.81134].” MCL 324.81134(19).

C. Penalties

“Before imposing sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(1), MCL 324.81134(3), MCL 324.81134(6), or MCL 324.81134(7) or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(1),MCL 324.81134(3), or MCL 324.81134(6)], the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services, including alcohol or drug education and alcohol or drug treatment programs.” MCL 324.81134(18). “As part of the sentence, the court may order the person to participate in and successfully complete 1 or more appropriate rehabilitative programs.” Id. “The person shall pay for the costs of the screening, assessment, and rehabilitative services.” Id.

1. No Prior Convictions Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.81134(1)(a) or MCL 324.81134(1)(b) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by one or more of the following:

• community service for not more than 360 hours

• imprisonment for not more than 93 days;

• fine of not less than $100 or more than $500. MCL 324.81134(8)(a)(i)-(iii).

Additionally, the court may order payment of the costs of the prosecution. MCL 324.81134(16).

If the court finds that the person has no prior convictions within seven years, “[a]s part of the sentence for a violation of

Page 2-52 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.29

[MCL 324.81134(1)], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(1)], . . . the court shall order that the person not operate an ORV for a period of not less than 6 months or more than 2 years.” MCL 324.81134(14)(a).

2. One Prior Conviction Within Seven Years

A person convicted of a second violation, within a seven year period, of MCL 324.81134(1)(a) or MCL 324.81134(1)(b), or a substantially corresponding local ordinance, must be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000 and to one or more of the following:

• imprisonment for not less than 5 days or more than 1 year.;

• community service for not less than 30 days or more than 90 days. MCL 324.81134(8)(b).

Any term of imprisonment imposed shall not be suspended “unless the defendant agrees to participate in a specialty court program and successfully completes the program.” MCL 324.81134(8)(d).

If the court finds that the person has one or more prior convictions within seven years, “[a]s part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(1)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(1)], . . . the court shall order the person convicted not to operate an ORV for a period of not less than 1 year or more than 2 years.” MCL 324.81134(14)(b).

3. Two or More Prior Convictions

A person convicted of two or more prior convictions, regardless of the number of years that have elapsed, is guilty of a felony and must be sentenced to pay a fine of not less than $500 or more than $5,000 and either of the following:

• imprisonment under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections for not less than one year or more than 5 years;

• Probation with imprisonment in the county jail for not less than 30 days or more than one year and community service for not less than 60 days or more than 180 days. Not less than 48 hours of the imprisonment imposed must be served consecutively. MCL 324.81134(8)(c)(i)-(ii).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-53 Section 2.29 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Any term of imprisonment imposed shall not be suspended “unless the defendant agrees to participate in a specialty court program and successfully completes the program.” MCL 324.81134(8)(d).

If the court finds that the person has two or more prior convictions within a 10-year period, “[a]s part of the sentence for a violation of [MCL 324.81134(1)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.81134(1)], . . . the court shall order the person convicted not to operate an ORV for a period of not less than 1 year or more than 2 years.” MCL 324.81134(14)(c).

4. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.81134] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.81134(17).

5. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred