Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Glossary-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(d) The vessel was necessary for the commission of a felony.” MCL 324.80131(4). Forest road

• For purposes of the ORV Act, forest road means “a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for road use. Forest road does not include a street, county road, or highway.” MCL 324.81101(h). See also Mich Admin Code, R 299.921(g).

Forest trail

• For purposes of the ORV Act, forest trail means “a designated path or way that is not a route.” MCL 324.81101(i).

G

Gross negligence

•As used in MCL 324.81131(15), gross negligence means “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”

H

Highway

• For purposes of the ORV Act, highway means “a state trunk line highway or a segment of a state trunk line highway.” MCL 324.81101(j).