Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82101(x).

Specialty court program

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, the ORV Act, and the Snowmobile Act, specialty court program “means a program under any of the following:

(i) A drug treatment court as defined in . . . MCL 600.1060, in which the participant is an adult. (ii) A DWI/sobriety court, as defined in . . . MCL 600.1084. (iii) A hybrid of the programs under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).

(iv) A mental health court as defined in . . . MCL 600.1090. (v) A veterans treatment court, as defined in . . . MCL 600.1200.” MCL 324.80104(m); MCL 324.81101(gg); MCL 324.82101(aa).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-25 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Starboard

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, starboard means “right, and reference is to the starboard side of a vessel or to the right side of the vessel.” MCL 324.80104(n).

Street

• For purposes of the ORV Act, street means “a city or village major street or city or village local street as described in [MCL 247.659], or a segment thereof.” MCL 324.81101(hh).