Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81147(7). “An ORV or any other property turned over to the [DNR] under [MCL 324.81147(7)] shall be disposed of in the manner provided for condemnation of property in [MCL 324.1601 et seq.]” MCL 324.81147(7). “The proceeds realized by the [DNR] under [MCL 324.81147(7)] shall first be used to restore areas damaged by ORV use, and any balance shall be deposited into the off-road vehicle account.” Id.

Page 2-18 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.13

2.13 Costs and Minimum State Costs

MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) (allowing the court to impose “[a]ny cost authorized by the statute for a violation of which the defendant entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or the court determined that the defendant was guilty[]”) does not provide courts with “the independent authority to impose costs upon criminal defendants.”