Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] A person convicted of violating MCL 324.81134(6) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by one or both of the following:

• community service for not more than 360 hours;

• fine of not more than $250. MCL 324.81134(11)(a).

2. One or More Prior Conviction Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.81134(6) within seven years of one or more prior convictions is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

28See SCAO Memorandum dated January 24, 2019, regarding frequently asked questions about the MRTMA.

Page 2-64 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.35

• community service for not more than 60 days;

• fine of not more than $500;

• imprisonment for not more than 93 days. MCL 324.81134(11)(b).

3. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform community service under [MCL 324.81134] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service.” MCL 324.81134(17).

4. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred