Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “Not more than 48 hours after taking a deposit under [MCL 324.80169], the officer shall deposit the money with the magistrate or the district court judge named in the notice to appear, together with a report stating the facts relating to the arrest.” MCL 324.80169(4). “Failure to report and deposit the money is embezzlement of public money.” Id.

E. Violation By Officer, Magistrate or District Court Judge

“Any officer, magistrate, or district court judge violating [MCL 324.80168 or MCL 324.80169] is guilty of misconduct in office and is subject to removal from office.” MCL 324.80170(1).

“[MCL 324.80168 and MCL 324.80169] govern all peace officers in making arrests without a warrant for violations of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] and do not prevent the execution of a warrant for the arrest of a person as in other cases of misdemeanors when it may be necessary.” MCL 324.80170(2).

4.7 General Penalty Provision in the Marine Safety Act

Except as otherwise provided, a person who violates the Marine Safety Act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both.