Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Controlled Substance

• For purposes of the ORV act, controlled substance means “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]” MCL 333.7104(3); MCL 324.81134(1).

• For purposes of MCL 8.9(10)(c) and the Marine Safety Act, controlled substance means “that term as defined in [MCL

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-5 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

333.7104].” MCL 8.9(10)(c)(ii); MCL 324.80101(i). MCL 333.7104(3) defines controlled substance as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of [MCL 333.7201 et seq.]”

Conviction