Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) A boating safety certificate. (b) An electronic copy of a boating safety certificate in a format approved by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80213(2).

“A person who was born after December 31, 1978 shall not operate a personal watercraft upon the waters of this state unless he or she first obtains a boating safety certificate.” MCL 324.80215(3).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-7 Section 5.11 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

B. Penalties

A person who commits a violation of MCL 324.80213 or MCL 324.80215 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.

“In addition, a person who violates [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] may be required to participate in and complete a boating safety course.” MCL 324.80219.