Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Page 4-18 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.10

all fines, costs, and crime victim’s rights assessments, within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state will issue an order with no expiration date that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80193(1). “If the person fails to appear within the 7-day period or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately issue the order and send a copy to the person by personal service or first-class mail sent to the person’s last known address.” Id.

“An order imposed under [MCL 324.80193(1)] remains in effect until both of the following occur:

(a) The court informs the secretary of state that the person has appeared before the court and that all matters relating to the violation are resolved.