Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82145(2). “The notice shall also state that there is not a requirement that the person retain counsel for the hearing, though counsel is permitted to represent the person at the hearing.” Id. “If a person who refuses to submit to a chemical test under [MCL 324.82144] does not request a hearing within 14 days of the date of notice under [MCL 324.82145], the secretary of state shall issue an order that the person not operate a snowmobile for 1 year or, for a second or subsequent refusal within 7 years, for 2 years.” MCL 324.82146(1). If the person requests a hearing, MCL 324.82146(2) governs the procedures for that administrative hearing. “After a hearing, if the person who requested the hearing does not prevail, the secretary of state shall order that the person not operate a snowmobile for 1 year or, for a

19However, the defendant cannot choose a specific analyst at the Michigan State Police (MSP) laboratory to administer the chemical test.