Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80166(1). “A peace officer shall not stop and inspect a vessel bearing the decal described in [MCL 324.80166a] or an equivalent decal issued by or on behalf of another state during the period the decal remains in effect unless that peace officer has a reasonable suspicion that the vessel or the vessel’s operator is in violation of a marine law or is otherwise engaged in criminal activity.” MCL 324.80166(2).

B. Penalties

A person who violates MCL 324.80166 is guilty of misdemeanor punishable by:

6MCL 324.80166a(1) provides that the DNR “may enter into an agreement with the United States coast guard, the United States coast guard auxiliary, or an organization sponsored by [either] to provide for vessel safety checks of a vessel and its equipment.” Under such an agreement, the DNR must be provided with “a sufficient number of vessel safety check decals for conservation officers and those counties that participate in the marine safety program.” MCL 324.80166a(2). The decal must “bear the likeness of the state ” and must “display the year in which the decal was issued and during which it was valid.” MCL 324.80166a(3) provides that “[u]pon the completion of an inspection of a vessel or the vessel’s equipment[,] . . . the vessel safety check decal” must be affixed to the vessel.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-31 Section 4.20 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 750.504. See also MCL 324.80171.