Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (b) The operation of an airboat so as to free the airboat when it has run aground. (c) The operation of an airboat for a governmental purpose if the airboat is clearly marked and identified as being used for a governmental purpose.” MCL 324.80108a(2).

4.27 Operation of Vessels by Children Under 16 Years of Age

A. Safety Education Course

“The [DNR] shall put into effect a program to train youthful boat operators and shall issue a boating safety certificate to those who satisfactorily complete the program.” MCL 324.80140(2). “For the purpose of giving the courses of instruction and awarding boating safety certificates, the [DNR] may designate as its agent any person it considers qualified to act in this capacity.” Id. “A charge shall not be made for any instruction given or for the award of boating safety certificates.” Id.

See www.michigan.gov/dnr/0,1607,7-153-10365_10884-37311-- ,00.html for more information on boating safety courses.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-39 Section 4.27 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

B. Age-Specific Restrictions

1. Statutory Authority