Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.81131(16).

2.7 Authority to Enforce the ORV Act

A. DNR Conservation Officers

“Conservation officers appointed by the [DNR] and trained and certified pursuant to [MCL 28.601 to MCL 28.615], are peace officers, and except as otherwise provided by law, are vested with all the powers, privileges, prerogatives, and immunities conferred upon peace officers as provided in [MCL 300.21 to MCL 300.22], and in the general laws of [Michigan].” MCL 324.1501.

“Except as otherwise provided by law, conservation officers appointed by the [DNR] have the same power to serve criminal process and to require aid in executing process as sheriffs, and are entitled to the same fees as sheriffs in performing those duties under [the NREPA], under [MCL 300.21 to MCL 300.22], and under the general laws of [Michigan].” MCL 324.1502.

B. Commissioned Park and Recreation Officers