Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Rather, it merely provides the court with the authority to provide [the] defendant the opportunity to test any tangible physical evidence.” Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 256-257.

Page 4-54 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.34

a. Requesting a Hearing

“If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [MCL 324.80181 or MCL 324.80182], the peace officer shall immediately notify the person in writing that within 14 days of the date of the notice the person may request a hearing as provided in [MCL 324.80190].” MCL 324.80189(1). “The notice shall specifically state that failure to request a hearing within 14 days will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a vessel on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80189(2). “If a person who refuses to submit to a chemical test under [MCL 324.80181 or MCL 324.80182] does not request a hearing within 14 days of the date of notice under [MCL 324.80189], the secretary of state shall issue an order that the person not operate a motorboat on the waters of this state for 1 year or, for a second or subsequent refusal within 7 years, for 2 years.” MCL 324.80190(1). If the person requests a hearing, MCL 324.80190(2)-(3) govern the procedures for that administrative hearing. “After a hearing, if the person who requested the hearing does not prevail, the secretary of state shall order that the person not operate a motorboat on the waters of this state for 1 year or, for a second or subsequent refusal within 7 years, for 2 years.” MCL 324.80190(4).

b. Circuit Court Appeals

“The person may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the order as provided in [MCL 324.80194].” MCL 324.80190(4). “If after the hearing the person who requested the hearing prevails, the peace officer who filed the report under [MCL 324.80188] may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the determination of the hearing officer as provided in [MCL 324.80194].” MCL 324.80190(4). See also MCL 324.80194(1). Generally, the petition for review must be filed within 63 days of the secretary of state’s determination. MCL 324.80194(1).