Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 333.27953(j).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-13 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Marine law

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, marine law means “[MCL 324.80101 et seq.], a local ordinance adopted in conformity with [MCL 324.80101 et seq.], or a rule promulgated under [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80103(b).

Marine safety act

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, marine safety act means “former Act No. 303 of the Public Acts of 1967.” MCL 324.80103(c).

Marine safety program

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, marine safety program means “marine law enforcement, search and rescue operations, water safety education, recover of drowned bodies, and boat livery inspections.” MCL 324.80103(d).

Motorboat

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, motorboat means “a vessel propelled wholly or in part by machinery.” MCL 324.80103(f).

Municipality

• For purposes of the ORV Act, municipality means “a city or village.” MCL 324.81101(q).

O

Off-road vehicle account