Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 2-21 Section 2.17 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

2.17 Titling Requirements

A. Statutory Authority

1. General Rule and Application Requirements

“[E]very ORV sold by a dealer to a retail purchaser shall be subject to the certificate of title provisions of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.]” MCL 324.81103(2).

“[A] person who purchases or otherwise acquires an ORV shall apply for a certificate of title as provided in [MCL 324.81101 et seq.]” MCL 324.81103(3). “The purchaser or other transferee of an ORV subject to the titling provisions of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] shall, except as provided in [MCL 324.81109(2) [(applicable to situations where purchaser is buying from a dealer)], apply to the department of state for issuance of a certificate of title to the ORV.” MCL 324.81109(1). “The application shall be filed within 15 days after the date of purchase or transfer.” Id.

“An application for an ORV certificate of title shall be on a form prescribed by the department of state.” MCL 324.81108(1).