Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Clair, and the navigable inland waters of the state.” MCL 324.81132(1).

D. Wrongful or Improper Use or Occupancy

“The [DNR] shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy.” MCL 324.504(1).

“The [DNR] shall issue orders necessary to implement rules promulgated under [MCL 324.504].” MCL 324.504(9). “The orders are effective upon posting.” Id.

“A person who violates a rule promulgated under [MCL 324.504] or an order issued under [MCL 324.504] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.504(14).

“If the [DNR] finds that rules are necessary to implement the regulatory provisions of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.,] or to clarify the intent of [MCL 324.81101 et seq.], the [DNR] shall promulgate rules.” MCL 324.81124.

The administrative rules are available here.