Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “However, the vessel shall not be required to display numbers under [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80123(2).

“[MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] does not prohibit the numbering of an undocumented vessel pursuant to [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] upon request by the owner, even though the vessel is exempt

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-25 Section 4.15 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

from the numbering requirements of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.]” MCL 324.80123(3).

4. DNR Rules

a. Authority

The DNR has promulgated rules regarding the numbering of vessels and motorboats. Mich Admin Code, R 281.1201-R 281.1209.

b. Penalties

A violation of a DNR rule promulgated under MCL 324.80122 “is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.80122(4); See also MCL 324.80122(1).

4.15 Equipment Requirements and Required Personal Flotation Devices

A. Misdemeanors

1. Statutory Authority