Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “Payment of the minimum state cost is a condition of probation under [MCL 771.1 et seq.]” MCL 769.1j(3). See also MCL 771.3(1)(g) (“[t]he probationer shall pay the minimum state cost prescribed by [MCL 769.1j]”).

2.14 Justice System Assessment

“[W]hen fines and costs are assessed by a judge or district court magistrate in a civil infraction action, the defendant shall be ordered to pay the assessment required by [MCL 600.8727, MCL 600.8827, or MCL 257.907 (Michigan Vehicle Code)].” MCL 600.8381(5).

MCL 600.8727 applies to municipal civil infractions and requires the court to “order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of

Page 2-20 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 2.15

$10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8727(2)].” MCL 600.8727(4).

MCL 600.8827 applies to state civil infractions and requires the court to “order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $10.00” “in addition to any fine or cost ordered to be paid under [MCL 600.8827(2) or MCL 600.8827(3).]” MCL 600.8827(4).

2.15 Specified ORV Sanctions

A. Impoundment