Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82144(2).

a. Requesting a Hearing

“If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test pursuant to [MCL 324.82144], the peace officer shall immediately notify the person in writing that within 14 days of the date of the notice the person may request a hearing as provided in [MCL 324.82146].” MCL 324.82145(1). “The notice shall specifically state that failure to request a hearing within 14 days will result in issuance of an order that the person not operate a snowmobile.” MCL 324.82145(2). “The notice shall also state that there is not a requirement that the person retain counsel for the hearing, though counsel is permitted to represent the person at the hearing.” Id.