Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (b) Any combination of 2 convictions under [MCL 324.80176(3)], former section 171(3) of the marine safety act, or former section 73b of the marine safety act. (c) One conviction under [MCL 324.80176(1)], former section 171(1) o[f] the marine safety act, or former section 73 of the marine safety act and 1 conviction under [MCL 324.80176(3)], former section 171(3) of the marine safety act, or former section 73b of the marine safety act. (d) One conviction under [MCL 324.80176(4) or MCL 324.80176(5)] or former section 171(4) or (5) of the marine safety act followed by 1 conviction under [MCL 324.80176(3)] or former section 171(3) of the marine safety act.” MCL 324.80191(1).

“If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction of a person resulting from the same incident, an order not to operate shall be issued solely for that violation for which an order could be effective for the longest period of time under [MCL 324.80191].” MCL 324.80191(2).

Page 4-16 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.10

D. Secretary of State Order Not to Operate Vessel Without Expiration