Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • imprisonment for not more than 93 days;

• fine of not less than $100 or more than $500. MCL 324.82128(1)(a).

2. One Prior Conviction Within Seven Years

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.82127(1) within seven years of a prior conviction is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• a fine of not less than $200 or more than $1,000; and either of the following:

• community service for not less than 10 days or more than 90 days, and may be imprisoned for not more than 1 year; or

Page 3-50 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.31

• imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours or more than 1 year, and may be sentenced to community service for not more than 90 days. MCL 324.82128(1)(b).

“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 324.82128(1)(b)(ii)] shall not be suspended unless the defendant agrees to participate in a specialty court program and successfully completes the program.” MCL 324.82128(2).

3. Two or More Prior Convictions

A person convicted of violating MCL 324.82127(1) after two or more prior convictions regardless of the number of years that have elapsed since any prior conviction, the person is guilty of a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not less than one year or more than five years;

• fine of not less than $500 or more than $5,000; or

•both. MCL 324.82128(1)(c).

4. Community Service

“A person sentenced to perform service to the community under [MCL 324.82128] shall not receive compensation and shall reimburse the state or appropriate local unit of government for the cost of supervision incurred by the state or local unit of government as a result of the person’s activities in that service if ordered by the court.” MCL 324.82128(3).

5. Reimbursement For Expenses Incurred