Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80205(13).

5.12 Age Restrictions Related to Operation of Personal Watercraft

A. Statutory Authority

“A person shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state if a child who is under 7 years of age is on board or being towed behind the personal watercraft unless the child is in the company of his or her parent or guardian or a designee of the parent or guardian.” MCL 324.80205(3).

“A person who was born after December 31, 1978 shall not operate a personal watercraft upon the waters of this state unless he or she first obtains a boating safety certificate.” MCL 324.80215(3).

“Beginning October 1, 2011[4], a person under the age of 16 shall not operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this state unless the

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-9 Section 5.12 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

person is not less than 14 years of age and 1 of the following circumstances applies:

(a) The person is riding the personal watercraft with his or her parent or guardian or an individual 21 years of age or older designated by the parent or guardian.

(b) The person is operating or riding a personal watercraft at a distance of not more than 100 feet from his or her parent or guardian or an individual 21 years of age or older designated by the parent or guardian.” MCL 324.80215(4). “The owner of a personal watercraft or a person having charge over or control of a personal watercraft shall not authorize or knowingly permit the personal watercraft to be operated in violation of [MCL 324.80215].” MCL 324.80215(5).

B. Penalties

A person who violates MCL 324.80205(3) or MCL 324.80215 is guilty a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $100; or

•both. MCL 324.80219.