Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 255. Further, “MCR 6.201(A)(6) does not provide the trial court with the authority to order the MSP to retest its own evidence. Rather, it merely provides the court with the authority to provide [the] defendant the opportunity to test any tangible physical evidence.” Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 256-257.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-53 Section 4.34 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

3. Submitting to or Refusing a Chemical Test

“A chemical test described in [MCL 324.80181] shall be administered at the request of a peace officer having reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a crime described in [MCL 324.80187(1)].” MCL 324.80182(1).

“A person who takes a chemical test administered at the request of a peace officer, as provided in [MCL 324.80181], shall be given a reasonable opportunity to have someone of the person’s own choosing administer 1 of the chemical tests described in [MCL 324.80181] within a reasonable time after the personʹs detention, and the results of the test are admissible and shall be considered with other competent evidence in determining the innocence or guilt of the defendant. If the person charged is administered a chemical test by someone of the person’s own choosing, the person charged is responsible for obtaining a chemical analysis of the test sample.”13 MCL 324.80182(1).

“If a person refuses the request of a peace officer to submit to a chemical test offered pursuant to [MCL 324.80181 or MCL 324.80182], a test shall not be given without a court order, but the officer may seek to obtain the court order.” MCL 324.80188(1).