Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82105c(5).

“The secretary of state may promulgate rules to implement [MCL 324.82105c].” MCL 324.82105c(6).

3.18 Trail Permit Requirements

A. Statutory Authority

“In addition to registration of a snowmobile under [MCL 324.82105] or registration in another state or province, except as otherwise provided in [MCL 324.821189], a person who desires to operate a snowmobile in [Michigan] shall purchase a Michigan snowmobile

8 Formerly MCL 324.82101(f). MCL 324.82105c(4) has not been amended in accordance with amendments to MCL 324.82101. 9 See, e.g., MCL 324.82118(8); MCL 324.82118(13). These exceptions are discussed in Section 3.18(B).

Page 3-24 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.18

trail permit sticker.” MCL 324.82118(1). “The Michigan snowmobile trail permit issued under [MCL 324.82118] shall be valid for a period of 1 year which begins on October 1 and ends on the following September 30.” MCL 324.82118(1). “The fee for the permit shall be as follows:

(a) For permits valid for the 1-year period beginning October 1, 2009 or October 1, 2010, $35.00. (b) For permits valid for the 1-year period beginning October 1, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, or 2015, $45.00. (c) For permits valid for the 1-year period beginning October 1, 2016 and every fifth year thereafter, the state treasurer shall adjust the current permit fee by an amount determined by the state treasurer to reflect the cumulative percentage change in the consumer price index during the most recent 5-year period for which consumer price index statistics are available, rounded to the nearest dollar. A fee adjusted by the state treasurer under [MCL 324.82118(1)(c)] shall remain in effect for 5 years.” MCL 324.82118(1). “The [DNR] shall make the sale of trail permits available on its website.” MCL 324.82118(3).10 “The [DNR] may contract with a person to act as an agent for the purpose of issuing Michigan snowmobile trail permits.” MCL 324.82118(5).

“The trail permit sticker shall be permanently affixed to the snowmobile directly above or below the headlight of the snowmobile.” MCL 324.82118(4).

B. Exceptions

“A snowmobile used solely for transportation on the frozen surface of public waters for the purpose of ice fishing is exempt from the requirement of purchasing and displaying a snowmobile trail permit sticker[.]” MCL 324.82118(8).

In addition, “[MCL 324.82118] does not apply to a historic snowmobile registered under [MCL 324.82105c].” MCL 324.82118(13).

10Snowmobile trail permits are available for purchase at https://www.michigan.gov/dnr/0,1607,7-153- 10365_14824-32299--,00.html.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-25 Section 3.19 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

C. Penalty/Sanction Provisions

“An agent who uses or allows the use of a permit by anyone except the snowmobile user to whom the permit is sold is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of $50.00 for each instance of such use or allowed use.” MCL 324.82118(6).

“A person who fails to secure a permit under [MCL 324.82118] or who violates [MCL 324.82118(4)] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.” MCL 324.82118(11).

3.19 Equipment Requirements

A. Misdemeanors

1. Statutory Authority