Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.82125(1).

3 The administrative rules are available here. In addition, the DNR website contains detailed information about DNR snowmobiling rules and regulations, available here.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-9 Section 3.10 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

D. Wrongful or Improper Use or Occupancy

“The [DNR] shall promulgate rules to protect and preserve lands and other property under its control from depredation, damage, or destruction or wrongful or improper use or occupancy.” MCL 324.504(1).

“The [DNR] shall issue orders necessary to implement rules promulgated under [MCL 324.504].” MCL 324.504(9). “The orders are effective upon posting.” Id.

“A person who violates a rule promulgated under [MCL 324.504] or an order issued under [MCL 324.504] is responsible for a state civil infraction and may be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $500.00.” MCL 324.504(14).

The administrative rules are available here.

3.10 Warrantless Arrest Under the Snowmobile Act