Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (a) A person is located on or in the bow of the motorboat, and that motorboat is not manufactured to provide bow seating.

(b) A person or a portion of a person’s body extends beyond the exterior port or starboard walls of the hull of the motorboat.” MCL 324.80148(1).11

11 See Section 4.31 for information on operating a vessel “at an immoderate rate of speed . . . so as to cripple or cause the death of another[.]” MCL 324.80172.

Page 4-44 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.31

2. Penalties

A person who violates MCL 324.80148 is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. See MCL 324.80171; MCL 750.504.

3. Exceptions

“[MCL 324.80148] does not apply to either of the following:

(a) A person engaged in the operation of a sailboat that is not being powered by a motor. (b) A person on board a vessel who is attempting to anchor, moor, dock, or otherwise secure the vessel.” MCL 324.80148(2).

4. Local Ordinances

“Local political subdivisions may enact as an ordinance . . . [MCL 324.80148 and MCL 324.80172].” MCL 324.80113(3). See Section 4.3 for more information on local ordinances as they relate to marine vessels.

B. State Civil Infractions