Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] B. Penalties

A person who commits a violation of any of the above-listed provisions is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.82133; MCL 750.504.

3.22 Operation of Snowmobiles by Children Under 17 Years of Age

A. Safety Certificate Requirement

1. Statutory Authority

“A person less than 17 years of age who successfully completes a training program shall carry the safety certificate on his or her person whenever operating a snowmobile in [Michigan].” MCL 324.82108(1).

2. Penalties

“A person less than 17 years of age who fails to have a safety certificate on his or her person is subject to a fine of not more than $25.00.” MCL 324.82108(6). Violation of MCL 324.82108(6) is a misdemeanor. MCL 324.82133. See also MCL 750.504.14