Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80103(f).

Municipality

• For purposes of the ORV Act, municipality means “a city or village.” MCL 324.81101(q).

O

Off-road vehicle account

• For purposes of the ORV Act, off-road vehicle account means “the off-road vehicle account of the Michigan conservation and recreation legacy fund established in [MCL 324.2015].” MCL 324.81101(r).

Operate

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, operate means “to be in control of a vessel while the vessel is under way and is not secured in some manner such as being docked or at anchor.” MCL 324.80103(g). However, for purposes of MCL 324.80176 in the Marine Safety Act, operate means “to be in Glossary-14 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

control of a vessel propelled wholly or in part by machinery while the vessel is underway and is not docked, at anchor, idle, or otherwise secured.” MCL 324.80176(8).

• For purposes of the ORV Act, operate means “to ride in or on, and be in actual physical control of, the operation of an ORV.” MCL 324.81101(s).