Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] MCL 324.80104(l).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, slow-no wake speed means “the use of a vessel at a very slow speed so that the resulting wake or wash is minimal.” MCL 324.80201(q).

Snowmobile

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, snowmobile means “any motor-driven vehicle that is designed for travel primarily on snow or ice and that utilizes sled-type runners or skis, an endless belt tread, or any combination of these or other similar means of contact with the surface upon which it is operated, but is not a vehicle that must be registered under the [MVC].” MCL 324.82101(x).

Specialty court program

• For purposes of the Marine Safety Act, the ORV Act, and the Snowmobile Act, specialty court program “means a program under any of the following:

(i) A drug treatment court as defined in . . . MCL 600.1060, in which the participant is an adult. (ii) A DWI/sobriety court, as defined in . . . MCL 600.1084. (iii) A hybrid of the programs under subparagraphs (i) and (ii).

(iv) A mental health court as defined in . . . MCL 600.1090. (v) A veterans treatment court, as defined in . . . MCL 600.1200.” MCL 324.80104(m); MCL 324.81101(gg); MCL 324.82101(aa).

Michigan Judicial Institute Glossary-25 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Starboard