Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] • fine of not more than $2,000; or

•both. MCL 324.80172.

9 See Section 4.26 for more information on speed violations and Section 4.24 for more information on reckless operation of a vessel.

Page 4-36 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 4.25

4.25 Operation of a Vessel After Operating Privileges Have Been Suspended

A. Statutory Authority

“A person who is ordered not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state and who has been notified of the order by personal service or first-class mail shall not operate a vessel on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80196(1).

“A person shall not knowingly permit a vessel owned by the person to be operated on the waters of this state by a person who is subject to such an order.” MCL 324.80196(1).

B. Boating Record Must Be Furnished to Court Before Arraignment

“Before a person is arraigned before a judge or district court magistrate on a charge of violating [MCL 324.80196], the arresting officer shall obtain the boating record of the person from the secretary of state and shall furnish the record to the court.” MCL 324.80196(3). “The boating record of the person may be obtained from the secretary of state’s computer information network.” Id.

C. Penalties

1. First Offense

A person who commits a violation of MCL 324.80196(1) is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 90 days;

• fine of not more than $500; or

•both. MCL 324.80196(1)(a).

2. Second or Subsequent Offense