Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] (v) An officer of the police department of a municipality. (vi) An officer of the department of state police. (vii) The director and conservation officers employed by the [DNR].” MCL 324.80104(c).

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, peace officer means “1 or both of the following:

(i) A law enforcement officer as that term is defined in [MCL 28.602]. (ii) A deputy who is authorized by a sheriff to enforce [MCL 324.80201 et seq.,] and who has satisfactorily completed at least 40 hours of law enforcement training, including training specific to [MCL 324.80201 et seq.]” MCL 324.80201(m). Person

• For purposes of the Personal Watercraft Act, person means “an individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity.” MCL 324.80201(n).

Glossary-18 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

Person with a disability

• For purposes of the ORV Act, person with a disability means an individual who has 1 or more of the following physical characteristics:

“(i) Blindness.