Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] A qualified person who withdraws or analyzes blood, or assists in the withdrawal or analysis, in accordance with this part is not liable for a crime or civil damages predicated on the act of withdrawing or analyzing blood and related procedures unless the withdrawal or analysis is performed in a negligent manner.” MCL 324.82137(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 3-47 Section 3.30 Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

5. Disclosure

“If a chemical test described in [MCL 324.82137 and MCL 324.82138] is administered, the results of the test shall be made available to the person charged or the person’s attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court.” MCL 324.82139(2). “The prosecution shall furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of the trial.” Id. “Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution.” Id.

Similarly, where a snowmobile has been involved in an accident, chemical tests may be taken and must be disclosed as required by statute. See MCL 324.82138(2)-(3).