Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] Glossary-8 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook

(d) The vessel was necessary for the commission of a felony.” MCL 324.80131(4). Forest road

• For purposes of the ORV Act, forest road means “a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for road use. Forest road does not include a street, county road, or highway.” MCL 324.81101(h). See also Mich Admin Code, R 299.921(g).

Forest trail

• For purposes of the ORV Act, forest trail means “a designated path or way that is not a route.” MCL 324.81101(i).

G

Gross negligence

•As used in MCL 324.81131(15), gross negligence means “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.”

H

Highway

• For purposes of the ORV Act, highway means “a state trunk line highway or a segment of a state trunk line highway.” MCL 324.81101(j).

• For purposes of the Snowmobile Act, highway means “the entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained if any part of it is open to public use for vehicular travel.” MCL 324.82101(h).

Historic snowmobile