Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] swamp, marsh, or quagmire except over a bridge, culvert, or similar structure.” MCL 324.81133(1)(n).

• “An individual shall not operate an ORV . . . [o]n public land, in a manner contrary to operating regulations.” MCL 324.81133(1)(q).16

• “An individual shall not operate an ORV . . . [o]n a forest trail if the ORV is greater than 50 inches in width.” MCL 324.81133(1)(u).

2. Penalties

“[A] person who violates [MCL 324.81133(1)(d) (unless the operation creates an erosive condition, see below), MCL 324.81133(1)(m), MCL 324.81133(1)(q), or MCL 324.81133(1)(u)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $50.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, for each violation.” See MCL 324.81147(1).

“A person who violates [MCL 324.81133(1)(d)] by operating an ORV in such a manner as to create an erosive condition or who violates [MCL 324.81133(1)(h) or MCL 324.81133(1)(n)] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not less than $250.00 or more than $1,000.00, or both, for each violation.” MCL 324.81147(2).

3. Sanctions

Only applicable sanctions are listed below; accordingly, if a particular sanction is omitted from this section, it is not applicable to this offense.

• ORV impoundment/seizure authorized under certain circumstances. See MCL 324.81147(6)-(7).