Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] “[T]he trial court lacks authority to compel a state agency to perform services it does not offer.” Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 255. Further, “MCR 6.201(A)(6) does not provide the trial court with the authority to order the MSP to retest its own evidence. Rather, it merely provides the court with the authority to provide [the] defendant the opportunity to test any tangible physical evidence.” Green (Gregory), 310 Mich App at 256-257.

Page 3-46 Michigan Judicial Institute Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Section 3.30

second or subsequent refusal within 7 years, for 2 years.” MCL 324.82146(4).

b. Circuit Court Appeal

“The person may file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the order [not to operate a snowmobile] as provided in [MCL 324.82150]. If after the hearing the person who requested the hearing prevails, the peace officer who filed the report under [MCL 324.82144] may, with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, file a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the arrest was made to review the determination of the hearing officer as provided in [MCL 324.82150].” MCL 324.82146(4). See also MCL 324.82150(1). Generally, the petition for review must be filed within 63 days of the secretary of state’s determination. MCL 324.82150(1).