Recreational Vehicles Benchbook Content Formerly Part of the Original MJI Traffic Benchbook, Vol. 2 Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page
[…] See Section 1.4 for more information on abstracting procedures.

• Six points. See MCL 257.320a(1)(c). See Section 1.5 for more information on points.

• ORV impoundment/seizure authorized under certain circumstances. See MCL 324.81147(6)-(7). See Section 2.15 for more information on impoundment/seizure.

2.31 Operating Under the Influence, With Unlawful Bodily Alcohol Content, With Any Amount of Certain Controlled Substances, or While Visibly Impaired Causing Death

A. Statutory Authority

“A person who operates an ORV in violation of [MCL 324.81134(1) or MCL 324.81134(3)] and by the operation of that ORV causes the death of another person is guilty of a felony[.]” MCL 324.81134(4).

B. Procedural Issues

“Before accepting a plea of guilty under [MCL 324.81134], the court shall advise the accused of the statutory consequences possible as the result of a plea of guilty in respect to suspension of the person’s right to operate an ORV and the penalty imposed for violation of [MCL 324.81134].” MCL 324.81134(19).

C. Penalties

Operating an ORV while under the influence, with an unlawful bodily alcohol content, or while visibly impaired resulting in the death of another person is a felony punishable by:

• imprisonment for not more than 15 years;