COUNTER-STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] As shown earlier in this brief, the state court’s view on the federal issue did not form the basis of its decision on the state constitutional issue, which has an independent and adequate state ground. Moreover, the state court’s resolution of the state constitutional question is clearly not subject to this Court’s review. Nevertheless, the State will address the Petitioner’s challenges on the merits. They are, as shown below, entirely defective.

First, Petitioner contends that the decision below incorrectly interpreted 18 U.S.C. § 1166. The Michigan Supreme Court, however, properly construed the clear language of the federal statute. Section 1166 provides, in part, as follows:

(a) Subject to subsection (c)[pertaining to class III gaming under a tribal-state compact], for purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.

18 U.S.C. § 1166(a)(emphasis supplied).

The Michigan Supreme Court interpreted this language to mean that “Section 1166 does not grant the state regulatory authority over tribal gaming; rather, it simply incorporates 24 state laws as the federal law governing nonconforming tribal gaming.