COUNTER-STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] When Congress enacted IGRA, it recognized the preeminent regulatory and policy-making role of states: “‘there is no adequate Federal regulatory system in place for Class III [casino-style] gaming, nor do tribes have such systems for the regulation of Class III gaming currently in place’ and thus ‘a logical choice is to make use of the existing State regulatory systems.’” Pueblo of Santa Ana v Kelly, 104 F3d 1546, 1549 (CA 10, 1997) (quoting S Rep No 100-446, at 13-14), cert den 522 US 807; see also 25 USC 2701(3) (“[E]xisting Federal law does not provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands.”). 82a

Congress further recognized that a state has significant governmental interests in tribal gambling within its borders: