COUNTER-STATEMENT OF QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] Petitioner also fails to point out that the Michigan court is not alone in its interpretation of Section 1166(a). The Tenth Circuit has held that this provision “incorporates state laws as the federal law governing all non-conforming gambling in Indian country.” United Keetoowah Bank of Cherokee Indians, 927 F.2d at 1177. Moreover, this interpretation of Section 1166(a) is supported by subsection (c) of the statute. That provision leaves it entirely to the federal government to enforce state criminal gaming laws in Indian country. “The United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions of violations of State gambling laws that are made applicable under this section to Indian country[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(c)(emphasis supplied). Thus, the “power to enforce these newly incorporated laws rests solely with the United States[.]” United Keetoowah Band, 927 F.2d at 1177.