Reprinted with permission from PAS Report 513/514, copyright February 2003 by the American Association
[…] that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or fair market rents, or unusually high or low family incomes.

2. See 24 CFR 5.628, which defines the total tenant rent payment as not exceeding 30 percent of the family’s monthly adjusted income for Section 8 purposes. Other means of calculating the total tenant rent payment are included in this definition. See also 24 CFR 91.5, which, for CDBG purposes, defines “cost burden” to be “[t]he extent to which gross housing costs, including utility costs, exceed 30 percent of gross income, based on data available from the U.S. Census Bureau.”

3. The Growing SmartSM Legislative Guidebook offers these model definitions for its four levels of housing: