Reprinted with permission from PAS Report 513/514, copyright February 2003 by the American Association
[…] Town of Chester, 134 N.H. 434, 595 A.2d 492 (1991)); and, most significantly, New Jersey with the Mount Laurel cases (Southern Burlington County NAACP v. Township of Mount Lau rel, 67 N.J. 151, 336 A. 2d 713, appeal dismissed and cert.denied, 423 U.S. 808 (1975); Southern Burlington County NAACP v. Township of Mount Laurel, 92 N.J. 158, 456 A. 2d 390 (1983)).4 Indeed, in the 1991 Britton v. Town of Chester, 134 N.H. 434, 440, 595 A.2d 492, 495, anti-exclusionary zoning de cision, the New Hampshire Supreme Court, interpreting the state zoning enabling act (N.H.R.S.A. Sec. 674:16) held that the term “community” in its phrase “[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, or the general welfare of the community” (emphasis supplied) could have broader meaning than just the town itself: