BYU Law Review
[…] City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 530–31 (1997); see also Petitioner’s Brief at 36–37, Boerne (No. 95-2074). 31. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-3 (1994) (“[RLUIPA] applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993.”). 32. 521 U.S. 507 (1997). 33. Id. at 536.

1108

2HAM-FIN 12/1/2004 7:29 PM

1099] Religious Institutions and the No-Harm Doctrine