Electronically Filed - SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI March 27, 2020 06:04 PM
[…] Valente,

456 U.S. 228 (1982) (unconstitutional discrimination when state statute is harmful only to new religious movements); Fowler v. Rhode Island, 345 U.S. 67 (1953) (unconstitutional for to permit use of city park for religious worship services but not type of meetings practiced by minority sect). It has long been the case that a law is unconstitutional when it prohibits “the Church’s choice of its hierarchy.” Kedroff v. Saint

Nicholas Cathedral, 344 U.S. 94, 119 (1952). Indeed, this state’s own Constitution is explicit in prohibiting such religious preferences. MO. CONST. art. I, sec. 7 (“[T]hat no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship.”).

III. INTENTIONAL TORTS ARE MARKEDLY DIFFERENT FROM NEGLIGENCE CLAIMS, FOR THEY LAY DOWN BRIGHT-LINE RULES THE ENFORCEMENT OF WHICH DO NOT INVADE CHURCH AUTONOMY.

As this Court also held in Gibson v.