2020 SCHOOL CRIME AND DISCIPLINE HANDBOOK A Practical Reference Guide
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 15.27 (h). 227 Tex. Educ. Code Ann.§37.015 (b). 228 Id. at §37.015 (e). 229 Id. at §37.007 (g). 230 Id. at §37.015 (a). 231 Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 198, § 1.27, 2003 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 611, 641 (A reference in law to the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services now means the Department of Family and Protective Services.) 232 Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §261.101 and §261.103 (Relating to persons required to report child abuse or neglect and agencies to which reports must be made. Reports may also be made to the “state agency that operates, licenses, certifies, or registers the facility in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred” or the “agency designated by the court to be responsible for the protection of children.”) 233 Id. at §261.109; (See also, Tex. Penal Code §12.21). 234 Sampson & Tindall’s Texas Family Code Annotated, 2011 Ed. Comment to §261.103, pg. 1028. 235 Tex. Fam.