Case 2:16-cv-00956-DAK Document 60 Filed 03/20/17 Page 1 of 8
[…] Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662–63, 94 S. Ct. 1347, 1355 (1974) (stating that “this Court has consistently held that an unconsenting State is immune from suits brought in federal courts by her own citizens as well as by citizens of another State”). 22 See e.g., Ball v. Division of Child and Family Services, 2012 WL 1377881, *2 (D. Utah Apr. 19, 2012). 23 Oliver v. Woods, 209 F.3d 1179, 1185 (10th Cir.2000). 24 Gross v. Pirtle, 245 F.3d 1151, 1155 (10th Cir. 2006). 25 See Utah Code Ann. § 63G-7-201(1) (providing “each governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function”). 26 See Medina v. Cram, 252 F.3d 1124, 1129 (10th Cir. 2001).

4 Case 2:16-cv-00956-DAK Document 60 Filed 03/20/17 Page 5 of 8