DePaul Law Review
[…] Reg. 30,210, 30,210 (Office of the Attorney Gen. May 30, 2007). 81. See id. at 30,212. This is so because the general purpose of SORNA is to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children through effective sex offender registration and notification, and it is not intended to preclude or limit jurisdictions' discretion to adopt more extensive or additional registration and notification requirements to that end. Id. 82. See id. at 30,217 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C): "An offense involving consensual sex- ual conduct is not a sex offense for the purposes of this subchapter if . .. the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim."). 83. Mary Graw Leary, Sexting or Self-Produced Child ? The Dialogue Contin- ues-Structured Prosecutorial Discretion Within a Multidisciplinary Response, 17 VA. J. Soc.