DePaul Law Review
[…] L. REV. 703, 707 (2000). 101. See Young, supra note 8, at 465. 102. The Adam Walsh Act now excludes a teen convicted of engaging in consensual sex with another teen below the relevant age of consent from having to register as a sex offender. 42 U.S.C. § 16911(5)(C) (2006) ("An offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex of- fense for the purposes of this subchapter if . . . the victim was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim."); see also Markman, supra note 52, at 273-75. 103. Sabrina A. Perelman, A Step in the Right Direction: How Kansas v. Limon Indicates a Brighter Future for Gay Rights Under Lawrence v.