SORNA: A Legal Analysis of 18 U.S.C. §2250 (Failure to Register as a )
[…] Consequences

Venue Although the question may not be beyond dispute, it seems that a Section 2250 prosecution involving interstate travel may be brought in either the state of origin or the state of destination.72

Bail Federal bail laws permit the prosecution to request a pre-trial detention hearing prior to the pre- trial release of anyone charged with a violation of Section 2250.73 The individual may only be released prior to trial under condition, among others, that he be electronically monitored; be

68 18 U.S.C. §2250(b) (“Whoever – (1) is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (42 U.S.C. 16901 et seq.); (2) knowingly fails to provide information required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act relating to intended travel in foreign commerce; and (3) engages or attempts to engage in the intended travel in formation commerce; shall be fined under this title, prisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”). 69 Carr v. United States, 560 U.S. 438, 458 (2010). 70 42 U.S.C. §16913(a) (“A sex offender shall register ...”); United States v.