Registration in North Carolina
[…] Brooks, 204 N.C. App. 193 (2010). - Child abuse (sexual act), (N.C. Gen Stat § 14-318.4(a2), State v. Phillips, 203 N.C. App. 326 (2010). - Any offense committed before October 1, 2001.

**Please be aware that in 2016 the North Carolina General Assembly changed some of the elements of and renumbered certain sex offenses. Therefore, when evaluating sex offenses be sure to check the exact statute applicable to a particular registrant and contact your legal counsel before classifying someone as “aggravated.” **

B. Sexually Violent Predator Determination Process N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.20, 14- 208.21 [1997 S.L. 516; 2001 S.L. 373]

A “sexually violent predator” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(6) as an individual who has been convicted of a “sexually violent offense” (see chart above) and “who suffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in sexually violent offenses directed at strangers or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” A court order during criminal sentencing is required before an offender can be classified as a “sexually violent predator.” This sentencing procedure is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.20 and cannot happen without a court order, therefore this only applies to N.C. convictions.