The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] 45. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (2006). 46. See id. (making failure to register or update sex-offender registration a crime for both sex offenders in general and sex offenders who travel in interstate or foreign commerce). 47. 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(B) (2006). 48. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (2006) (stating that those who are required and knowingly fail to register "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both"). 49. See 42 U.S.C. § 16911 (2006) (defining a sex offender as "anyone who has committed a sex offense" and creating a three-tiered system which categorizes offenders based upon the seriousness of their offense(s) and imposes various levels of registry requirements). 50. See 42 U.S.C § 16913