The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] 243. See id. at 25 ("Unlike those at issue in Lopez and Morrison, the activities regulated by the CSA are quintessentially economic."). 244. Id. at 26 (quoting WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 720 (1966)). 245. See 42 U.S.C. § 16901 ("In order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below, Congress in this chapter establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders."). 246. Id. 247. See United States v.