The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] Mann Act requires that the travel in interstate commerce be with the intent to commit a crime it is distinct from § 2250(a)). 185. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(B) ("[T]ravels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or resides in, Indian country . . . ."). 186. See 18 U.S.C. § 2421 ("Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense . . . ."). 187. See 18 U.S.C. § 247(b) (providing that "[t]he circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in or affect interstate or foreign commerce"). 188. See United States v.