The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] Next, Part III provides an overview of modern Commerce Clause jurisprudence, summarizes each of the relevant circuit court decisions, and highlights some of the federal district courts considering this issue. Part III exposes the varied application of Lopez, Morrison and Raich to SORNA by

8. See id. (making the failure to register or update sex-offender registration a crime). 9. See id. (stating only "travel[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce" as a condition for prosecution, with no mention of intent to evade the registration requirement). 10. Id. 11. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250 (2006) (noting that whoever violates this provision "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both"). 12. Id. 13. See e.g., U.S. v. Nasci, 632 F. Supp. 2d 194, 196 (N.D.N.Y. 2009) (declaring that SORNA was not a constitutional exercise of Congress’s power under the Commerce Clause). SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION ACT 487 lower courts.