The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] Brooks143—"[i]t has long been established that Congress may forbid or punish use of interstate commerce as an agency to promote immorality or the spread of evil or harm to the people of the states from the state of origin."144 When citing Brooks, the

137. Id. 138. See 18 U.S.C. § 2421. The statute states that: Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, on in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. Id. (emphasis added). 139. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a)(2)(B) (regulating those sex offenders who "travel[] in interstate commerce . . ."). 140. United States v.