The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] 2. , NO EASY ANSWERS: SEX OFFENDER LAWS IN THE US, Sept. 2007, at 5, available at http://www.hrw.org/sites/default/files/reports/us0907 webwcover.pdf. 3. Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. §16901. 4. Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act 42 U.S.C.A. 16913 (West 2010). 5. See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (2006) (making it a crime for anyone who "knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act"). 6. See id. (making the failure to register or update sex-offender registration a crime). 7. See id.