The Sexual Offender Registration and Notification Act: No More than "Statutory ‘Lip Service’ to Interstate Commerce"1
[…] sex offenders contained in the sex offender central registry . . . available to the public through the Internet"). 22. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071 (2006) (stating that the Attorney General shall establish guidelines for State programs); see also Corey R. Yung, One of These Laws is Not Like the Others: Why The Federal Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act Raises New Constitutional Questions, 46 HARV. J. ON LEGIS. 369, 372 (2009) (discussing the enactment of the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offenders Registration Act). 23. Doe, 538 U.S. at 89–90. 24. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(e)(2) (2006) ("The State or any agency authorized by the State shall release relevant information that is necessary to protect the public concerning a specific person required to register under this section . . . ."). 25. See 42 U.S.C. § 14071(d) (2006) (discussing that the failure to register under a State program will subject the individual to "criminal penalties in any State in which the person has so failed"). SEXUAL OFFENDER REGISTRATION AND NOTIFICATION ACT 489 who move from one state to another.26 Conditioned upon the receipt of federal funding, by 1996 every state had enacted some type of sexual offender registration legislation.27