ARTICLES
[…] Lassen relies heavily on language from Ervien,97 which involved the use of money from a trust fund to advertise the state of New Mexi- co. Ervien talked about permissible uses of the permanent funds established by the New Mexico-Arizona Enabling Act, not about permissible uses of the land itself. Washington's Enabling Act says that proceeds from the sale or lease of granted school lands shall "constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in support of said schools.""8 Article IX, section 3 of the Washington Constitution says that "[t]he principal of the common school fund shall remain perma- nent and irreducible" and "[t]he interest accruing on said fund... shall be exclusively applied to the current use of the common schools."99 Originally, the constitution specified that the money could be invested only in federal, state, county or municipal bonds.' 0 Courts have long viewed the permanent fund as a trust. In the 1903 case of State ex rel. Hellar v.