ARTICLES
[…] Arizona ex rel. Arizona Highway Dept., in which the United States Supreme Court, interpreting the Arizona Enabling Act, held that Arizona could not grant easements across granted lands without compensating the beneficiaries8 4 The Court stated that the Arizona Enabling Act "contains a specific enumeration of the purposes for which the lands were granted and the enumeration is necessarily exclusive of other purpose. "85' sions and state commitments." Fairfax, et al., supranote 5, at 908. 81. WASH. CONST. art. IX, § 2. "[T]he common school fund... shall be derived from [inter alia] ... the sale of timber, stone minerals or other property from school and state lands... [and] the principal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and other property which have been... granted to the state for the support of common schools." WASH. CONST. art. IX, § 3. 82. WASH. CONST. art. XVI, § 1. 83. John B. Arum, Old-Growth Forests on State School Lands Dedicated to Oblivion?- Private Trust Theory and the Public Trust, 65 WASH. L. REV. 151 (1990).