ARTICLES
[…] 9. Organic Act, ch. 90, § 20, 10 Stat. 172 (1853). "[W]hen the lands in said Territory shall be surveyed under the direction of the Government of the United States, preparatory to bringing the same into market or otherwise disposing thereof, sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each township in said Territory shall be, and the same are hereby, reserved for the purpose of being applied to common schools insaid Territory." Id. 10. EDMOND S. MEANY, HISTORY OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON 316 (1909). 11. Enabling Act, ch. 180, § 11, 25 Stat. 679 (1889). 12. Id. 13. WASH. CONST. art. XVI, § 2. 14. Id. 15. Id.§3. 16. WASH. CONST. art. IX, § 2 (amended 1966). Additions to the common school fund were derived from "the proceeds of the sale of, stone, minerals or property other than timber and other crops from school and state lands... [and] the principal of all funds arising from the sale of lands and other property which have been... granted to the state for the support of common schools." Id. 20001 Managing Washington's Forests

Article XVI allows the common school fund to be invested as author- ized by law. 7 Before statehood, territorial officials looked on the granted lands as a ticket to sudden riches.