ARTICLES
[…] 9. Organic Act, ch. 90, § 20, 10 Stat. 172 (1853). "[W]hen the lands in said Territory shall be surveyed under the direction of the Government of the United States, preparatory to bringing the same into market or otherwise disposing thereof, sections numbered sixteen and thirty-six in each township in said Territory shall be, and the same are hereby, reserved for the purpose of being applied to common schools insaid Territory." Id. 10. EDMOND S. MEANY, HISTORY OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON 316 (1909). 11. Enabling Act, ch. 180, § 11, 25 Stat. 679 (1889). 12. Id. 13. WASH. CONST. art. XVI, § 2. 14. Id. 15. Id.§3. 16. WASH. CONST. art. IX, § 2 (amended 1966).