ARTICLES
[…] Virtually everyone treats "common schools" as a synonym for "public schools." However, the words originally had different meanings. The convention delegates did not regard "public" and "common" as syno- nyms. As used in Washington at the time, "common schools" did not include high schools. The constitution makes this perfectly clear. Article IX, section 2 says that "[t]he legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools," and then explains that "[tihe public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established.""19 It finishes by stating unequivocally that "the entire revenue derived from the common school land ... shall be exclusively applied to the support of the common schools." 99 This distinction between schools was thoroughly consistent with the understanding and politics of the time.