ARTICLES
[…] This Enabling Act specified that "all lands granted for educational purposes shall be disposed of only at public sale, and at a price not less than ten dollars per acre, the proceeds to constitute a permanent school fund, the interest of which only shall be expended in the support of said schools."" The Act also allowed the state to lease the lands for periods of not more than five years. 2 The original text of the Washington State Constitution spells out how the granted lands and the resources they contain may be sold or leased, as well as how the state must treat the money from a sale or lease. Article XVI states, "[n]one of the lands granted to the state for education purposes shall be sold otherwise than at public auction to the highest bidder."' 3 The land must be appraised and the price must at least equal the appraised value.' 4 Under this article, no more than one-fourth of the land could be sold before January 1, 1895, and not more than half of the land could be sold before January 1, 1905.5 Article IX states that the revenue from