COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS FOR THE STATE OF ,
[…] The vendor neutral citation for the Opinion is 2009-NMCA-004.

JURISDICTION The New Mexico Court of Appeals issued its Opinion on September 24, 2008. App. la. On Novem- ber 20, 2008, the Supreme Court of the State of New Mexico entered an Order denying the Commissioner’s Petition for Writ of Certiorari to the New Mexico Court of Appeals. App. 47a-48a. This Court has jurisdiction to review the decision of the New Mexico Court of Appeals under 28 U.S.C. § 1257, which authorizes review of "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had ... where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed 2 under the Constitution or the treaties or statutes of ¯.. the United States."