No. 18-1195 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] Id. at 959; see also Montana ex rel. Chambers v. Sch. Dist. No. 10, 472 P.2d 1013, 1016-17 (Mont. 1970) (per curiam) (noting that arti- cle XI, section 8 of the 1889 Constitution was adopted “in compliance with the Enabling Act”). Thus the Montana Constitution came to contain a mini-Blaine provision. 2. The ratifiers of the state constitutions in North Da- kota, South Dakota, and Washington were also under no illusions about what the 1889 Enabling Act required of them. Article IX, § 4 of the Washington Constitution— which provides, “All schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence”—exists to satisfy the Enabling Act’s mandate. See Locke v. Davey, 540 U.S. 712, 723 n.7 (2004) (internal quotation marks omitted). The drafter of that provision explained that he adapted it from the Illinois Constitution, “modified only so far as it