MRSC 2601 Fourth Avenue, Suite 800 Seattle, WA 98121-1280 (206) 625-1300 (800) 933-6772 www.MRSC.org
[…] 129See, generally, Kennett v. Levine, 50 Wn.2d 212, 310 P.2d 244 (1957); AGO 1971 No. 28; AGO 1978 No. 12; and RCW 35.12.030.

40 Code City Handbook i. May veto ordinances passed by the council and submitted to him or her pursuant to RCW 35A.12.130. The mayor's veto may be overridden by a majority vote plus one of the council;130 and

j. May call a special meeting of the city council by having written notice delivered to each member of the council at least 24 hours in advance of the time specified for the meeting.131

In addition, pursuant to RCW 35A.21.030, the mayor is to perform in the manner provided “all duties of his office which are imposed by state law on officers of every other class of city who occupy a like position and perform like functions.”

2. Powers and Duties of the City Council

The powers and duties of the city council include the following:

a. Organize and regulate its internal affairs (within the provisions of Title 35A RCW);

b. Define the functions, powers, and duties of the city's officers and employees;

c.