MRSC 2601 Fourth Avenue, Suite 800 Seattle, WA 98121-1280 (206) 625-1300 (800) 933-6772 www.MRSC.org
[…] Section 5. All meetings of the Council shall be presided over by the mayor, or, in his or her absence, by the mayor pro tempore. If the clerk is absent from a council meeting, the mayor or mayor pro tempore shall appoint one of the members of the Council as clerk pro tempore. The appointment of a councilmember as mayor pro tempore or as a clerk pro tempore shall not in any way abridge his or her right to vote upon all questions coming before the Council.3

1For Commission code cities, substitute “Commission” for “Council” wherever appropriate.

2In Commission code cities, Section 4 should be worded to conform with RCW 35.17.180 as follows: “At all meetings of the Commission, two members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business, and the affirmative vote of at least two members shall be necessary to adopt any motion, resolution, ordinance, or course of action.”

3In Commission code cities, Section 5 should be worded to conform with the Commission Enabling Act as follows: “All meetings of the Commission shall be presided over by the Mayor, or, in his or her absence, by the Commissioner of Finance and Accounting.”