William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] A couple of possible fixescome to mind. a. Misnomer Correction

First, Rule 15(c )( 1)( C) could be amended to restrict party-change relation back to simple misnomer correction. A plaintiffwho filesan action against John Smith and serves that person, only to find out that the proper spelling of the man's name is Jon Smythe, should be able to have an amendment that corrects the error relate back to the original time of filing. Mr. Smythe's right of repose has not been abridged, as the initial action served on him gave him actual notice that a claim based on the

245. 15 U.S.C. §80a-35(b)(3) (2018) ("No award of damages shall be recoverable for any period prior to one year beforethe actionwas instituted."). 246. Brever, 233 F.RD. at43l-32. 247. Id. at432,435. 248. FmRCiv. P. lS(c)(l)(C). Substance, Procedure, and the Rules Enabling Act 707 described set of facts was being asserted.