JAMS, The Resolution Experts JAMS, TheResolutionExperts
[…] What prompted this analysis was an objection to the hearsay.

We reject the insurer's contention that the plaintiff failed to object to Quinn's testimony on hearsay grounds. CPLR 4017 provides:

"Formal exceptions to rulings of the court are unnecessary. At the time a ruling or order of the court is requested or made a party shall make known the action which he requests the court to take or, if he has not already indicated it, his objection to the action of the court. Failure to so make known objections, as prescribed in this section . . . may restrict review upon appeal"

(see Horton v Smith, 51 NY2d 798, 799, 412 N.E.2d 1318, 433 N.Y.S.2d 92). Further, "[a]n objection must be clear enough to apprise the court of the nature of the objection" (Gallegos v Elite Model Mgmt. Corp., 28 A.D.3d 50, 59, 807 N.Y.S.2d 44).