provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] The zone extends . . . seaward to the outer limit of State title and ownership under the Submerged Lands Act . . . . The zone extends inland from the shorelines only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters, and to control those geographical areas which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to . Id. 61. Id. §§ 1454, 1455. 62. Id. § 1455(d). 63. Id. § 1455(d)(2)(A)-(I). 64. Id. § 1452(2)(D).

Washington University Open Scholarship p163 Craig book pages.doc 12/18/2002

176 Journal of Law & Policy [Vol. 9:163

waters”65 and “[b]road guidelines on priorities of uses in particular areas, including specifically those uses of lowest priority.”66 In addition, the state management program must provide techniques “for control of land uses and water uses within the coastal zone,” including: (A) State establishment of criteria and standards for local implementation, subject to administrative review and enforcement.