Case 2:13-cr-02094-TOR Document 877 Filed 07/30/15
[…] In fact, until recently, chicken fighting was only a federal misdemeanor. Neither 5 6 gambling (“gaming”) nor chicken fighting is recognized by Congress as “major crimes.” For this

7 reason, alone, this Court should grant the defendant’s motion to dismiss this action against him. 8 4.2 The General Crimes Act does not support prosecution of Defendant Shane Olney: 9 Under 18 U.S.C. § 1152 the "general laws of the United States as to the punishment of 10 11 crimes committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, 12 except the District of Columbia,***extend to the Indian country." The "laws" thus extended are

13 those applicable within the Special Maritime and Territorial Jurisdiction of the United States, as 14 defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7, popularly known as "federal enclave laws."