Case 2:13-cr-02094-TOR Document 877 Filed 07/30/15
[…] These acts are certainly not “major crimes” and the U.S. Justice 9 Department should not have interrupted Defendant Shane Olney’s life by these non-major 10 11 criminal complaints. For public policy reasons, this Honorable Court should defer to the Yakama 12 Tribal Court in this case against Defendant Shane Olney, and should accordingly dismiss this

13 action. 14 4.4 The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 18 U.S.C. §1166 can be harmonized with Defendant 15 Shane Olney’s position: 16 The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, (“IGRA”), 18 U.S.C. §1166, states in pertinent part: 17 “Gambling in Indian country (a) Subject to subsection (c), for purposes of Federal law , all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited 18 to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to 19 the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State. (b) Whoever in Indian country is guilty of any act or omission involving gambling, whether or not conducted or sanctioned by an 20 Indian tribe, which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State in which the act or 21 omission occurred, under the laws governing the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of 22 gambling in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment… IGRA, 18 U.S.C. §1166(a) (emphasis added). 23 24 By examination of the statute, it is clear that the federal statute does not expressly include 25 enrolled members of the Yakama Nation. Defendant Shane Olney is protected from federal 26