GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] 4 See 18 U.S.C. §6002 (a witness granted use and derivative use immunity may not refuse to testify, but “no testimony or other information compelled . . . (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) maybe used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order.”). He believes that the “State Department was apparently corrupting or stifling the investigation or hindering a successful prosecution of Blackwater” (id.). Scahill is probably correct to be critical of the use-immunity agreement, but he seems to have misunderstood the precise problem.