BRB No. 09-0548
[…] See Reply Brief at 13. Nonetheless, as the administrative law judge erred in granting employer’s motion for summary decision on two issues, see discussion, infra, claimant may renew her request for discovery relevant to the issues remaining, see 29 C.F.R. §18.14, and may introduce testimonial and documentary evidence concerning these issues at the hearing. 20 C.F.R. §§702.338-339. The administrative law judge has the discretion to limit the scope of discovery and to set reasonable time frames for its completion. Olsen, 25 BRBS 40.

DBA COVERAGE

The DBA contains six bases for coverage. 42 U.S.C. §1651(a)(1)-(6). Only subsection (a)(4) is at issue in this appeal.8 The DBA provides: “(a) Except as herein modified, the provisions of the Longshoremen’s and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, as amended, shall apply in respect to the injury or death of any employee engaged in any employment—“

(4) Under a contract entered into with the United States or any executive department, independent establishment, or agency thereof (including

7 Apparently, however, the admissions were not offered into evidence by either party, see 29 C.F.R. §18.20(g), and thus the matters admitted were not “conclusively established.” 29 C.F.R. §18.20(e).