provided by Washington University St. Louis: Open Scholarship
[…] John M Broder, State Dept. Plans Tighter Control of Security Firm, N.Y. TIMES (Oct. 6, 2007), http://www.nytimes.com/2007/10/06/washington/06blackwater.html; Scott Horton, Licensed to Kill, HARPER‘S MAG. (Oct. 6, 2007), http://harpers.org/archive/2007/10/hbc- 90001367. 80. The Military Extraterritorial Jurisdiction Act (MEJA), 18 U.S.C. § 3261, provides: (a) Whoever engages in conduct outside the United States that would constitute an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year if the conduct had been engaged in within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States– (1) while employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States . . . shall be punished as provided for that offense.§ 3261(a)(1) (2006). 81. Defs.‘ Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction at 14-15, United States v. Slough, 677 F. Supp. 2d 112 (D.D.C. 2009) (No. 1:08-CR-360) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3261 (a) (1) (2006)). 82. See 18 U.S.C. § 3261.

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_globalstudies/vol11/iss2/9