Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] (1) by culpable negligence; or (2) while perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense . . . directly affecting the person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter ...."). 87. Id. § 922 ("Any person subject to this chapter who with intent to steal takes anything of value from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or future injury to his person or property or to the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery, is guilty of robbery. . . "). 88. Id. § 904 ("Any person who[:] (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly; shall suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may direct."). 89. Id. § 915 ("Any person subject to this chapter who for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service[:] (1) feigns illness, physical disablement, mental lapse or derangement; or (2) intentionally inflicts self-injury; shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."). 90. Id. § 934. 91.