Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] In 2006, Congress dramatically changed this landscape by "clarifying" the UCMJ as applying to civilian contractors serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field during a "declaredwar or a contingency operation."95 These five words, somewhat hidden in a massive military omnibus bill, opened the door for applying the UCMJ

being[:] (1) by culpable negligence; or (2) while perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate an offense . . . directly affecting the person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter ...."). 87. Id. § 922 ("Any person subject to this chapter who with intent to steal takes anything of value from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of force or violence or fear of immediate or future injury to his person or property or to the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery, is guilty of robbery. . . "). 88. Id. § 904 ("Any person who[:] (1) aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms, ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or (2) without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or communicates or corresponds with or holds any intercourse with the