Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] 76. Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207. 77. 10 U.S.C. § 816; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207. 78. 10 U.S.C. § 818; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207-08. However, general courts-martial consisting of one military judge cannot try capital cases "unless the case has been previously referred to trial as a noncapital case." 10 U.S.C. § 818. 79. 10 U.S.C. § 816(2); Sacilotto, supranote 46, at 207. 80. 10 U.S.C. § 819; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208. 81. 10 U.S.C. § 816(3); Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 207. 82. 10 U.S.C. § 820; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208. 83. 10 U.S.C. § 820; Sacilotto, supra note 46, at 208. 84. 10 U.S.C. §§ 880-933. 85. Id. § 918 ("Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he[:] (1) has a premeditated design to kill; (2) intends to kill or inflict great bodily harm; (3) is engaged in an act which is inherently dangerous to another and evinces a wanton disregard of human life; or (4) is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of burglary, sodomy, rape, rape of a child, aggravated sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault of a child, aggravated sexual contact, aggravated sexual abuse of a child, aggravated sexual contact with a child, robbery, or aggravated arson; is guilty of murder. . . "). 86. Id. § 919(a)-(b) ("Any person subject to this chapter who, with an intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm, unlawfully kills a human being in the heat of sudden passion caused by adequate provocation is guilty of voluntary manslaughter . .. [while] [a]ny person subject to this