18 -- 6 5 79
[…] states: "That any knowingly false or frivolous statements, representations, or evidence

may subject the Federal employee to penalties under the False Claims Act (31 U.S.C.

3729-3731) or other applicable statutory authority, and criminal penalties under 18

Petition for A Writ of Habeas Corpus Page 23 of 40 U.S.C. 286, 287, 1001, and 1002, or other applicable statutory authority;" Petitioner is not a Federal employee and never has been therefore 31 CFR 5.4(a)(11)(vi) does not apply to her and she is not subject to it.

In the 2015 GPO CFR Annual Edition in Title 31 18 U.S.C. § 287 is found two times, 1) at 31 CFR 5.4(a)(11)(vi) as cited above and 2) at 31 CFR 100.9 which states:

"Notices (c) Whoever intentionally files a false claim seeking reimbursement for mutilated currency may be held criminally liable under a number of statutes including

18 U.S.C. 287 and 18 U.S.C. 1341 and may be held civilly liable under 31 U.S.C. 3729. et seq." Title 31 U.S.C. 3729(d) states "This section does not apply to claims, records, or statements made under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."

Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3729(d) 31 CFR 5.4(a)(11)(vi) and Title 31 CFR § 100.9 do not apply to Petitioner's 2007 and 2008 tax filings.