Military -Martial Under the Act of 2016
[…] R.C.M. 506(b)(1). 233 Art. 38(b)(4), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 838(b)(4). 234 Art. 27(a)(2), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 827(a)(2); R.C.M. 502(d)(3). 235 Art. 27(a)(2), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 827(a)(2); R.C.M. 502(d)(3). 236 Art. 27(a)(2), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 827(a)(2). 237 For an overview of mental capacity determinations, see the discussion supra in “Mental Capacity.” 238 Art. 46(a), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 846(a) (“In a case referred for trial by court-martial, the trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.”); see also R.C.M. 701. 239 R.C.M. 701(a)(1). 240 R.C.M. 701(a)(2). 241 R.C.M. 701(a)(3). 242 R.C.M. 701(a)(4).

Congressional Research Service 20 Military Courts-Martial Under the Military Justice Act of 2016