Military -Martial Under the Act of 2016
[…] The rights warning is also required for some “verbal acts” or actions that amount to a statement, such as compulsion to produce certain evidence a servicemember is not ordinarily required to make available. SCHLEUTER, supra note 19, § 5-4(A)(1) 150 Whether a servicemember is a “suspect” depends on whether the questioner believes the servicemen ber committed an offense and whether a would have considered the servicemember to be a suspect. SCHLEUTER, supra note 19, § 5-4(B)(1) (citing military ). 151 Art. 31(b), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 831(b) (providing that “[n]o person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court- martial”); see also MILITARY JUSTICE CASES AND MATERIALS, supra note 4, at 987 (comparing Miranda requirements with Article 31(b)). 152 Mil. R. Evid. 305(c). 153 SCHLEUTER, supra note 19, § 5-4(B)(2). 154 Id.