Military -Martial Under the Act of 2016
[…] 137 R.C.M. 405(d)(1). A commissioned officer is a member of the uniformed services not in an enlisted pay grade and includes a commissioned warrant officer (10 U.S.C. §101). 138 Art. 32(d), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 832(d). 139 Art. 32(d), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 832(d); R.C.M. 405(f). See United States v. Davis, 64 M.J. 445 (2007). 140 R.C.M. 405(g). The judge may exclude the victim from the proceeding only in circumstances where a similarly situated victim would be excluded at trial. Id. 141 Art. 32(d)(3), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 832(d)(3). 142 Art. 32(c)(3), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 832(c)(3). 143 Art. 32(f), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 832(f). 144 Article 33, UCMJ, requires the President to direct the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of Homeland Security, to issue “non-binding guidance regarding factors that commanders, convening authorities, staff judge advocates, and judge advocates should take into account when exercising their duties with respect to disposition of charges and specifications in the interest of justice and discipline.” 10 U.S.C. § 833. The guidance is located in Appendix 2.1 of the MCM, supra note 14. 145 See Mil.