University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] Section 1701 provides specific rights for victims of offenses under the UCMJ including the rights to: (1) be protected from the accused; (2) reasonable, accurate, and timely notice of any public proceeding involving the offense; (3) not be excluded from such proceeding113; (4) confer with trial counsel in the case; (5) full and timely restitution; (6) proceedings free from unreasonable delay; and (7) be treated with fairness and respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy.114 Section 1701 also provides for the assumption of such rights by a legal guardian in the case of a victim who is under eighteen years of age, incompetent, incapacitated, or deceased.115 Section 1701 is required to be implemented “[n]ot later than one year after the date of the enactment of [the] Act.”116 Section 1702 amends Article 32 proceedings, and is codified in 10 U.S.C. § 832.117 The amendment changes the name of the hearing from an “investigation under section 832” to “a preliminary hearing under section 832.”118 No charge or specification may be referred to a general