University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] IV requirements.121 Under the amendment, a preliminary hearing shall be conducted by an impartial JAG whenever practicable or, in exceptional circumstances in which the interests of justice warrant, by an impartial hearing officer who is not a JAG.122 If the hearing officer is not a JAG, a JAG shall be available to provide legal advice to the hearing officer.123 After conducting a preliminary hearing, the JAG or IO conducting the preliminary hearing shall prepare a report.124 Section 1702 amends §832 by stating: “A victim may not be required to testify at the preliminary hearing.125 A victim who declines to testify shall be deemed to be not available for purposes of the preliminary hearing.”126 The presentation of evidence and examination (including cross-examination) of witnesses at a preliminary hearing shall be limited to the matters relevant to the limited purposes of the hearing.127 Failure to follow the requirements of this section does not constitute jurisdictional error.128