University of Miami Law School Institutional Repository
[…] 197 See R.C.M. 702(a). 198 See R.C.M. 703(g)(2). 199 The amended version of 10 U.S.C. § 832(d)(3), which will go into effect at the end of 2014 says: “A victim may not be required to testify at the preliminary hearing. A victim who declines to testify shall be deemed to be not available for purposes of the preliminary hearing.” 200 United States v. McDowell, MC 2013-28, 2014 WL 1323102, at *1 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App.