GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Post, Sept. 3, 1999, at A25, and a retired Army master sergeant was sentenced to death for committing three murders, see Hennis v. Hemlick, 2012 WL 120054 (4th Cir. 2012). Similarly, during the United States’ military engagements in Iraq and Afghanistan, the United States has relied on private companies (typically called “contractors”) to carry out tasks such as driving trucks, running dining facili- ties, translating foreign languages, and so forth. The employees for these contractors are all subject to trial by court-martial because they are, in the words of Article 2(a)(11), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(11), “[i]n time of declared war or a contingency operation, persons serving with or accompanying an armed force in the field.” In reality, however, only a few have faced a court- martial to date. The Supreme Court held in United States ex rel. Toth v. Quarles, 350 U.S. 11 (1955), that a court-martial cannot exercise jurisdiction over a former soldier for a crime committed while on active duty. In Reid v.