GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] The UCMJ is divided into “articles” and codified at 10 U.S.C. § 801 to § 946a. Articles 77-134, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 877-934, closely resemble the original articles of war adopted by the Second Continental Congress. They contain the so-called “punitive articles,” the provisions that define the various crimes that courts-martial may try. For example, just as Article VII from the 1775 Articles of War (quoted above) made it a crime to strike a superior officer, Article 89(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 889(b), now provides: (b) ASSAULT.—Any person subject to this chapter who strikes that per- son’s superior commissioned officer or draws or lifts up any weapon or offers any violence against that officer while the officer is in the execution of the officer’s office shall be punished— (1) if the offense is committed in time of war, by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct; and (2) if the offense is committed at any other time, by such punish- ment, other than death, as a court-martial may direct. Article 90, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 890, also like Article VII of the 1775 Articles of War, makes willfully disobeying a superior officer a crime.