GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Why might both Germany and the United States favor this arrangement?

1-3. Jurisdiction Over Military Persons and Offenses Nearly everyone tried by court-martial is a servicemember accused of com- mitting a crime while on active duty. This includes both regular servicemembers (i.e., those who are always on active duty) and reservists and national guardsmen who have been mobilized or placed on active duty for training. Article 2(a)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a)(1), unambiguously gives courts-martial jurisdiction over these servicemembers by saying: “The follow- ing persons are subject to this chapter . . . [m]embers of a regular component of the armed force . . . and other persons lawfully called or ordered into, or to duty in or for training in, the armed forces, from the dates when they are re- quired by the terms of the call or order to obey it.” This observation raises two questions. The first is whether a court-martial has jurisdiction to try anyone other than a servicemember on active duty. The