GW Law Faculty Publications & Other Works Faculty Scholarship
[…] Art. 113, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 913, or wrongful drug use, see id. Art. 112a, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 912a, that were not known in 1775. We will consider the punitive articles in later chapters of this book. Articles 30-76, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. §§ 830-876, address pre-trial, trial, post- trial, and appellate procedures. These sections, however, contain only the broad outlines of how the military justice system is to work. The UCMJ leaves it to the President to specify the details by promulgating rules of evidence and procedure. Article 36(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 836(a), one of the most important provisions in the UCMJ, states in part: Pretrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts-martial, military commissions and other military tribunals, and procedures for courts of inquiry, may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not, except as provided in chapter 47A of this title, be con- trary to or inconsistent with this chapter. Pursuant to this provision, the President has issued executive orders establish- ing the Rules for Courts-Martial and the Military Rules of Evidence. These rules appear in a very important government publication called the Manual for Courts-Martial, which is discussed below.