Supreme Court Misapplies the Ex Post Facto Clause to Criminal Procedure Statutes Danielle Kitson
[…] Bull. In particular, the court was persuaded that the facts of Carmrell mirrored the 300 year-old case of Sir John Fenwick, the same case that Justice Chase cited in Calde '120 S. Ct. 1620 (2000). 2 U.S. CONsT. art. I, § 10, cl. 1. ("No state shall... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto Law, or Law impairing the Obligation of Contracts...."). I The Statute authorized conviction of sexual offenses on a victim's testimony alone, under certain conditions. See TEX. CODE CRMI. P. ANN. art. 38.07 (West 2000) (providing that a conviction "is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of a sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defen- dant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is al- leged to have occurred," or if "the victim was younger than 18 years of age at the time of the alleged offense.") 4 See Carnell, 120 S. Ct. at 1643 (holding that petitioner's convictions pursuant to Article 38.07 could not be sustained under the Ex Post Facto Law Clause).