USCA Case #11-1257 Document #1342022 Filed: 11/15/2011 Page 1 of 98
[…] Congress, in that case, “exercised its authority to define and punish offenses against the law of nations, by sanctioning, within
constitutional limitations, the jurisdiction of military commissions to try persons for offenses which, according to the rules and precepts of the law of nations, and more particularly the law of war, are cognizable by such tribunals.” Quirin, 317 U.S. at 28 (emphasis added).
Both the Military Judge and the CMCR agreed with these principles. App. 73-74, 103. Congress itself, when passing the MCA, acknowledged the limits imposed by the Ex Post Facto Clause. 10
U.S.C. § 950p (2006) (“This chapter does not establish new crimes that did not exist before its enactment . . . . Because the provisions of this subchapter . . . are declarative of existing law, they do not preclude trial for crimes that occurred before the date of the enactment of this chapter.”).
-50- USCA Case #11-1257 Document #1342022 Filed: 11/15/2011 Page 69 of 98
2. International Law Also Prohibits Ex Post Facto Prosecutions
International law similarly prohibits ex post facto prosecutions.
Common Article 3 of the Geneva Convention incorporates the ex post