IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] sexual offender,” nevertheless does not appear intended to shame.

So neither classification appears to have the intent to shame, and Plaintiff does not argue

otherwise. Indeed, neither party makes any argument as to if SORA has an intent to shame, instead

28 A registrant’s classification as an “offender against children” (or, for that matter, as a “violent sexual offender”) does serve another purpose under a different statute enacted in 2016, long after SORA originally went into effect. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-7-162 (“No person who is registered, or required to register, as a violent sexual offender or offender against children pursuant to [SORA], shall knowingly establish a primary or secondary residence or any other living accommodation in any public institution of higher education’s on-campus student residence facilities, including dormitories and apartments.”).

41

Case 3:16-cv-02862 Document 115 Filed 02/08/21 Page 41 of 87 PageID #: focusing on if the statute has the effect of imbuing Plaintiffs with additional ignominy as discussed

in Snyder I.

When looking at whether a statute resembles traditional shaming, courts typically do