Fordham Review
[…] Stat. Ann. § 634.04 (1983) (originally enacted 1858); Mont. Code Ann. § 46-16-213 (1985) (originally enacted 1947) (prohibits conviction based on the uncorroborated testimony of "one responsible or legally accountable for the same offense"); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 175.291 (1985) (includes provision that corroborating evidence must "in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, ten[d] to connect the defendant with the commis- sion of the offense;" also explicitly defines accomplice as "one who is liable to prosecu- tion, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given"); N.Y. Crim. Proc.